011761 Audett, Blackie Rap Sheet: my life story
Corgi Books / Transworld London 1957 First Corgi edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe author's true story of his experiences as an outlaw and escape artist. Corgi #1440. 250pp. Spine creased, small tears at foot of spine, pages browned, o/w a solid G-VG copy. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017264 August, Oliver Inside the Red Mansion. On the Trail of China's Most Wanted Man
John Murray Great Britain 2007 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback New CopyInside the Red Mansion. On the Trail of China's Most Wanted Man. A journey into the dark heart of modern China in search of its enemy number one. 268pp. Author's note, map & acknowledgements. A New C... $26.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017336 Barton, George Celebrated Crimes and Their Solutions
The John C. Winston Company Chicago 1913 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Good"Great Cases of Famous Detectives". 256pp. Green cloth. B/w frontis. Hinges cracked, edges & eps foxed, o/w a solid G-VG copy (without jacket). $27.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire016620 Boyle, Jimmy A Sense of Freedom
Pan Books London 1977 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback GoodAutobiography of a man imprisoned in Ireland for his crimes, and his account of his survival through these experiences. 264pp. Spine creased & faded with small tears at foot, pages foxed & browned, s... $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire008471 Catanzaro, Raimondo Men of Respect
Free Press New York 1992 Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Very GoodMen of Respect. A Social History of the Sicillian Mafia. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. xii-246pp. Preface, notes & index. Minimal shelf wear to boards with very light discolouring, tiny bumps to h... $17.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017631 Clune, Frank The Blue Mountains Murderer
Horwitz Sydney 1959 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very Good222pp. Spine creased, pages browned, o/w a tight, solid & complete VG copy. A rare book. $750.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017630 Clune, Frank (foreword) A Noose for Ned: Reprint of a very rare pamphlet
The Hawthorn Press Melboune First Thus Slim 8vo. Cloth Very GoodB/w illustrations. Stamped noose/clock design on upper board. Edition of 1000 copies. 64pp. Edges foxed, slight offsetting to eps, faint discolouration to boards, o/w a VG copy (without jacket). $115.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire016774 Creamer, Mark; Burgess, Philip; Buckingham, William; Pattison, Philippa The Psychological Aftermath of the Queen Street Shootings
Department of Psychology, University of Melbourne Parkville 1989 First Edition Quarto Paperback Very Good[viii] + 132pp. Foreword by Professor Beverley Raphael. A serious psychological study, with statistics, subject groups, methodology, etc. Covers slightly rubbed & discoloured, o/w a VG copy. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire008428 Dear, William C. The Dungeon Master
Bloomsbury Great Britain 1991 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback GoodThe Dungeon Master. The Disappearance of James Dallas Egbert III. 284pp. B/w photographs. Medium shelf wear to lightly faded wrapper with light creasing, small chafe mark to rear cover, light discolo... $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire015816 Dixon, George Dixon of Dock Green: My Life
William Kimber London 1960 First Edition Dust Jacket Fair 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very Good192pp. Foxing to edges & prelims, previous owner name-stamp & publication date-stamp on ffep, o/w a solid G-VG copy in torn & discoloured Dustjacket (now protected in removable plastic sleeve). $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire004440 Donoghue, Mary Agnes Assassination: Murder in Politics
Major Books California 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very Good192pp. Bibliography. B/w photos. Accounts of brutal true life murders, including the assassinations of Medgar Wiley Evers, John F. Kennedy, Lee Harvey Oswald, Martin Luther King and Robert F. Kennedy... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire004471 Donoghue, Mary Agnes Assassination: Murder in Politics
Major Books California 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very Good192pp. Bibliography. B/w photos. Accounts of brutal true life murders, including the assassinations of Medgar Wiley Evers, John F. Kennedy, Lee Harvey Oswald, Martin Luther King and Robert F. Kennedy... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire014494 Duff, Charles A Handbook on Hanging: being a short Introduction to the fine Art of Execution, containing much useful Information on Neck-Breaking, Throttling, Strangling, Asphyxiation, Decapitation, and Electrocution; Data and Wrinkles on Hangmanship...
New York Review Books New York 2001 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very GoodIntroduction by Christopher Hitchens. xxviii + 198pp. VG copy. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002452 Else, Walter Martyn, & Garrow, James Main The Detection of Crime: an Introduction to Some Methods of Scientific Aid in Criminal Investigation
The Police Journal London 1935 Second impression Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Good"With some illustrations of the methods employed in the preservation and examination of matter relevant to the investigation". xxii + 196pp. Index. B/w plates. Foreword by G. Roche Lynch. Edges foxed... $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire011649 Ennew, Judith The Sexual Exploitation of Children
Polity Press Cambridge 1986 First paperback edition Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodScholarly study of issues relating to the sexual exploitation of children, with sections on Prostitution, Sex Tourism, and Pornography. x + 164pp. Biblio & index. B/w photos. Ex-community library cop... $90.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire013504 Fitzgerald, P. J. Criminal Law and Punishment
Clarendon Press Oxford 1962 First UK edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Goodxii + 280pp. Index & Bibliography.Previous owner name on ffep, o/w VG in VG Dustjacket. $17.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017289 Garland, Maurie The Trials of Isabella Mary Kelly. Her Legend and the Truth
Brolga Publishing Melbourne 2005 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe Trials of Isabella Mary Kelly. Her Legend and the Truth. xii-434pp. Few b/w illustrations, biblio & notes. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with slight bumps to corners, o/w a G-VG copy. $22.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire012945 Gasparino, Charles Blood on the Street
Free Press New York 2005 Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodBlood on the Street is a riveting account of the Wall Street scam in which ordinary investors lost literally billions of dollars - in many cases their life savings - in one of the greatest deceptions... $18.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire001845 Harry, Gerard The Peltzer Case
Geoffrey Bles London 1928 First Edition Royal octavo Cloth GoodIn the 'Famous Trials Series'. viii + 244pp. B/w plates. Previous owner name on fpd, hinges cracked, spine faded & frayed at head & foot, boards discoloured, o/w a solid G copy (lacking d/w). $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire016712 Hicks, Ron The Vampire Killer: a journey into the mind of Tracey Wigginton
Bantam Sydney 1992 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very GoodChilling account of the 'vampire' murderer. viii + 344pp. B/w photos. Covers a little rubbed, pages slightly browned, o/w a solid, tight VG copy. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire