Refine search on: economics

Found: 7

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
009147 Boothby, Robert
The New Economy
Secker & Warburg London 1943 First Edition Dust Jacket Good + 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Cloth boards Near-Very Good164pp. Preface, Conclusion, Appendices, Index. Rubbing to extremities, edges yellowed & spotted, light spotting to eps, o/w a solid & extremely clean Near-VG book in price-clipped, spotted & discolou...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010055 Clark, Colin
The Economics of Irrigation
Pergamon Press Sydney 1967 Dust Jacket Fair - Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good +The Economics of Irrigation. ix-116pp. B/w diagrams & index. Minimal shelf wear to lightly faded dark blue boards with very light discolouring & very tiny bumps to head & foot of very lightly faded s...
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002449 Coffield, James
The Tax Gatherers
Hutchinson London 1960 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good156pp. B/w illustrations. Discolouration & top-corner bump to lower board, offsetting to eps, o/w a solid G-VG copy in price-clipped d/w with foxed rear panel.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
012945 Gasparino, Charles
Blood on the Street
Free Press New York 2005 Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodBlood on the Street is a riveting account of the Wall Street scam in which ordinary investors lost literally billions of dollars - in many cases their life savings - in one of the greatest deceptions...
$18.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017271 Lavington, F
The Trade Cycle
P.S. King and Son, Ltd. Westminster 1934 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Boards Good +The Trade Cycle. An account of the causes producing rythmical changes in the activity of business. 114pp. Minimal shelf wear to lightly worn green cloth boards with light discolouring, small bumps to...
$27.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003870 Linge, G. J. R.
Industrial Awakening: A Geography of Australian Manufacturing 1788 to 1890
Australian National University Press Canberra Canberra 1979 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Goodxxvi + 846pp. Colour illustration to d/w, b/w illustration to title page & throughout, b/w maps, charts & tables throughout. List of illustrations, list of tables, preface, acknowledgements, list of ...
$52.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016933 Tharoor, Shashi
The Elephand, The Tiger, and The Cell Phone
Arcade Publishing New York 2007 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +The Elephand, The Tiger, and The Cell Phone. Reflections on India. The Emerging 21st Century Power. xii-498pp. Preface by Shashi Tharoor, New York 2007 & index. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with sma...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire