Refine search on: education

Found: 78

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
004784 'Balaam'
Chalk In My Hair
Ernest Benn London 1953 Fourth Impression Dust Jacket Fair - Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Good - Very Good192pp. B/w illustration to d/w. Spine, boards & extremities rubbed, upper board slightly bowed, small bumps to top right corners of boards, edges yellowed & lightly spotted, eps lightly spotted, o/w ...
$14.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004785 'Balaam'
Chalk Gets In Your Eyes
Ernest Benn London 1955 First Edition Dust Jacket Fair 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Papered boards Good - Very Good224pp. Colour illustration to d/w. Slightly leaned, rubbing to extremities, edges yellowed & spotted, old bookseller's sticker to fpd, eps lightly spotted, o/w solid & internally clean G-VG book in p...
$14.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014193 Alexander, A.
Modern Gymnastic Exercises - Part II: Advanced
George Philip & Son London 1890 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth GoodPreface by the Earl of Meath. viii + 218pp. B/w illustrations. Rebacked with plain dark blue spine. New pale blue eps. Occasional marks to some pages, foxing, previous owner's name on rfep, some wear...
$28.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011602 Allen, Frances
"Eyes in the Back of My Head": My Pioneer Kindergarten days
The Author Np. 1980 First Edition Slim 8vo. Stapled card covers Very GoodInscribed by the Author on first page. Frances Allen recounts her life as a kindergarten teacher in White Hills, Hobart, Euroa and Castlemaine. Foreword by Dr. Clair Isbister. B/w photos. Slightest d...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000841 Balnaves, John, & Biskup, Peter
Australian Libraries (revised second edition)
James Bennett Sydney 1975 Second revised edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good192pp. 'Comparative Library Studies'. Slight foxing to top-edge, o/w VG in VG d/w.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013459 Beare, Hedley: Caldwell, Brian J: Millikan, Ross H
Creating an Excellent School. Some New Management Techniques
Routeledge London 1992 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +Creating an Excellent School. Some New Management Techniques. This book emphasises that at the heart of outstanding schooling are visionary leadership, a clear sense of purpose, and creatively concei...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016747 Begoun, Paula
The Complete Beauty Bible. The Ulitmate Guide to Smart Beauty, From Acne to Wrinkles & Everything in Between
Rodale United States of America 2004 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodThe Complete Beauty Bible. The Ulitmate Guide to Smart Beauty, From Acne to Wrinkles & Everything in Between. This book will guide you through all the latest research and current information about ev...
$29.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001696 Blyton, Enid
Two Years in the Infant School (Vols.1, 2 & 3)
George Newnes Limited London Hardbacks Quartos Cloth GoodVolumes 1, 2 & 4 Only (of four volumes). Vol.1: Topics 1-21. viii + 304pp. Front hinge split, previous owner initials on front board & ffep.; Vol.2: Topics 22-42. viii + [320pp.] Hinges cracked, eps ...
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016687 Blyton, Enid
Enid Blyton's Omnibus!
George Newnes Limited London 1952 First Edition Hardback 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good +192pp. Colour frontis. Tinted illustrations. Original yellow boards. Previous owner's names on front board & ffep, corners bumped, extremities chafed, small tears at head & foot of spine, boards slig...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001695 Blyton, Enid.
Two Years in the Infant School
George Newnes Limited London Hardback 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Cloth GoodFour volumes 'Prepared under the Supervision of Enid Blyton, N.F.U.' (Unfortunately none have the Picture Sentence Cards and Sentence Sheets that were issued as Teacher's aids). Volume One (viii) 1 t...
$250.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017740 Brookes, Mona
Drawing With Children
Jeremy P. Tarcher Inc. Los Angeles 1986 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +Drawing With Children. A creative teaching and learning method that works for adults, too. xxii-212pp. Colour & b/w illustrations, biblio & index. Minimal shelf wear to lightly faded wrapper with lig...
$25.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003126 Byrum, Margaret Morgan [Learn Inc.]
Super Reading
Warner Books New York 1988 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very Goodviii + 274pp. "Rapid Comprehension Through Effective Reading". VG copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016415 Chalmers, Robert W.
From Counting Frames to Computers: the History of Aberfeldie Primary School No.4220, 1925-1995
The Author np 1995 First Edition Quarto Paper folder w printed sheets Very Good[vi] + 144pp. B/w photos. VG copy.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005764 Chrystal, G.
Introduction to Algebra, for the use of Secondary Schools and Technical Colleges (3rd edition)
Adam & Charles Black London 1902 Third edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Goodxviii + 412pp. + xxvi [answers] + 8pp. ads. Green cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Spine leaned & chafed at head & foot, upper board slightly discoloured, o/w a solid G-VG copy (lacking dustjacket).
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001043 Clarke, G. H., & Murray, C. J.
A Primer of Old French
Blackie & Son Ltd. London 1902 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Goodviii + 110pp. Numerous previous owner annotations in pen or pencil throughout text. Small piece frayed from foot of spine, spine leaned, boards slightly discoloured, previous owner name on ffep, stil...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004101 Cook, H. Caldwell
The Play Way: an Essay in Educational Method
Cedric Chivers / London & Home Counties Branch of the Library Association Portway, Bath 1966 Facsimile reprint Dust Jacket Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Goodxvi + 368pp. Green cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Facsimile reprint of the second Heinemann edition of 1919. B/w frontis. & plates, including one fold-out at rear. Very clean ex-library copy, only mar...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009847 Darling, Sir James
Reflections for the Age
The Joint Board of Christian Education Melbourne 1991 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +This volume contains the observations of Sir James Darling, on events in our recent history, both national and international. They show his compassion and conern for this fellow human beings; and his...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013520 Dawkins, Dr. Julia
Teach Your Child About Sex
Pearson London 1964 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Very Good94pp. B/w illustrations. In the "Teach Your Child..." series. VG in slightly discoloured Dustjacket.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007710 Delves, A. R., & Tickell, W. G.
Themes and Responses Five. A Penny for the Old Guy
Cassell Australia 1972 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Pictorial boards Good +192pp. B/w illustrations. Minimal shelf wear to lightly faded & lightly discoloured pictorial boards with discoloured outer edges. Pages lightly browned, pencil annotations to some pages, o/w a G+ co...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
006644 Dennison, Dorothy
Jill Wants To Know
The Paternoster Press London 1956 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good +62pp. 'Victory-Million' edition in The Wantoknow Series. Edges foxed, foxing to prelims, extremities rubbed, o/w G+ (no d/w).
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4