004034 Adams, Rex The Star of Persia
Australasian Publishing Company Sydney 1945 First Australian edition Dust Jacket Poor 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Good272pp. Some wear & sunning at head &tail of spine, previous owner inscription on ffep, spine slightly leaned, o/w a solid G-VG copy in tatty remains of d/w (now protected in plastic sleeve). $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire001826 Bower, David Danger Circuit
Horwitz Sydney 1963 First Edition 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Mass Market Paperback Good - Very Good162pp. Paperback. Spine slightly creased & rubbed, wrappers slightly discoloured, o/w a G-VG copy. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire005351 Bristow, Desmond & Bill A Crime of Moles: the Deceptions of an M16 Officer
Little Brown London 1993 First UK edition Dust Jacket Very Good Royal octavo Textured Papered Boards Very GoodAutobiography of ex-M16 agent Desmond Bristow. xii + 292pp. Index. B/w photos. VG in VG d/w. $65.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire005777 Brown, James Ambrose The Snare
Macdonald & Jane's London 1975 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good256pp. Dark pink boards gilt-lettered on spine. Several small marks to upper board, edges foxed, o/w a solid G-VG copy in lightly worn d/w. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018103 Fitzgerald, Kevin Quiet Under the Sun: a Story for a Journey
Heinemann London 1953 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo. Hard Cover Very GoodSpy thriller novel. 212pp. Original red boards gilt-lettered on spine. Slight lean to spine, small stain on bottom-edge, o/w a clean, solid VG copy in slightly chipped & discoloured Dustjacket. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire004268 Gribble, Leonard The Violent Dark
Herbert Jenkins London 1965 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good176pp. Original red boards lettered in white on spine. Minor bumps to corners, o/w VG in rubbed, slightly discoloured & edge-worn, price-clipped d/w with several small edge-tears. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire004835 Mann, Paul The Beirut Contract
Severn House Surrey 1991 First UK hardcover edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good350pp. Original red boards gilt-lettered on spine. A VG copy in VG d/w. $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire001851 Noone, John The Man with the Chocolate Egg: a novel
Hamish Hamilton London 1966 First Edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good200pp. Slight top-edge bump to upper board, o/w VG in slightly worn & discoloured, price-clipped d/w. $18.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire001828 O'Hara, Frank Back Straight
Horwitz Sydney 1963 First Edition 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Mass Market Paperback Good"Speed was his life... now, on the racing circuit, would it cause his death?" 130pp. Paperback. Spine creased, leaned & rubbed, wrappers slightly worn & discoloured, o/w a G copy. $12.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire014668 Pinto, Lt. Col. Oreste The Spycatcher Omnibus: the Spy and Counter-Spy Adventures of Lt.-Col. Oreste Pinto
Hodder & Stoughton London 1964 Fourth Impression Dust Jacket Good Thick 8vo. Hard Cover Good - Very GoodOmnibus collecting stories originally published separately in the volumes 'Spycatcher', 'Friend of Foe', 'Spycatcher 2' and 'Spycatcher 3'. 480pp. Large piece clipped from top-corner of ffep, white l... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire006781 Read, Anthony; Fisher, David Operation Lucy. Most Secret Spy Ring of the Second World War
Hodder & Stoughton London 1980 Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Very GoodOne of the most enduring mysteries of the Second World War is how 'Lucy", the master spy who operated from Switzerland for Soviet Russia, obtained his information. 'Lucy" in reality a German refugee ... $17.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017078 Shoemaker, Lloyd R. The Escape Factory: the Story of MIS-X, the Super-Secret U.S. Agency behind World War II's Greatest Escapes
St. Martin's Press New York 1990 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Very GoodForeword by M. R. D. Foot. xiv + 268pp. Biblio & Index. B/w photos & maps. VG in VG Dustjacket with a tiny hole in rear panel (jacket now protected in removable plastic sleeve). $180.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire001650 Thackeray, Alec One Way Ticket
Hutchinson London 1975 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good +336pp. The pseudonymous author's first novel. Lacks rfep, previous owner name on ffep, faint foxing to top-edge, o/w a solid G+ copy in slightly discoloured & edge-worn d/w. $11.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire004436 White, John Baker Sabotage is Suspected
Evans Brothers Ltd London 1957 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good224pp. Index. B/w photos. The author looks at some famous cases of sabotage, such as the burning of the French liner L'Atlantique, destruction of the airliner Kashmir Princess, and bombing of the Kin... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002497 Winterbotham, F. W. The Nazi Connection
Harper & Row America 1978 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth spine / papered boards Very Good222pp. Almost near fine, but loathe to admit to it! From the d/j "A rare insight into the inner workings of the Nazi machine as it prepared to take over Europe. Only Captain Winterbotham could have w... $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire