018485 Aickman, Robert Intrusions: Strange Tales
Victor Gollancz London 1980 First UK edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo. Textured Papered Boards Good +Collection of six macabre short stories by a master of the genre. Ex-library copy, slight lean to spine, tape-marks to boards, tape-stains to free-endpapers, large tear to front free-endpaper (along ... $100.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire008407 Allen, Gary The Heather Thane: Book One of The Lath'roug Saga
Equilibrium Books Rockingham 2002 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very Good200pp. Inscribed by the author on dedication page. A VG copy. $17.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire005392 Anthony, Piers Isle of View
New English Library London 1991 First UK edition Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good +344pp. First UK hardback edition of this novel in the 'Magic of Xanth' series. Ex-library copy, spine leaned, extremities chafed, slight crease to spine, occasional stamps throughout, small pen-squig... $72.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire013199 Axler, James Death Lands: Pony Soldiers
Gold Eagle Surrey 1989 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good348pp. Covers creased, pen mark on ffep, spine creased, pages browned, o/w a solid G copy. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire007074 Barry, Iris Here Is Thy Victory
Elkin Mathews & Marrot London 1930 Second Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very GoodSecond printing in same month as first edition; there is also a stamp on verso of title-page stating "Colonial Edition". 236pp. B/w frontispiece. This is a professionally rebacked copy, with neatly t... $63.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire014419 Blackwood, Algernon Tongues of Fire and other sketches
Herbert Jenkins London Second printing 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Good312pp. + 8pp. ads. Original green cloth lettered in black on spine & upper board. B/w vignette on upper board. Undated second printing, c.1920's. Edges foxed, blind-stamped previous owner name on ffe... $90.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire004857 Blackwood, Algernon Julius LeVallon: an episode
Cassell London 1929 Reprint Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Small 8vo. Cloth Very GoodIn the 'Cassell's Pocket Library' series of reprints. 382pp. Original brown cloth boards lettered in gilt on spine. VG in somewhat discoloured d/w with small piece missing from head of spine & severa... $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire011226 Blake, William An Island in the Moon
The Purple Mouth Press [Newport News] 1998 Reprint, first thus Slim 8vo. Stapled pictorial card covers FineIllustrated reissue of this fragmentary fantasy by Blake. 28pp. Illustrated and edited by Gavin L. O'Keefe. B/w illustrations. Afterword by the editor. Fine, as new. $17.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire011225 Blake, William An Island in the Moon
The Purple Mouth Press [Newport News] 1998 Reprint, first thus Slim 8vo. Stapled pictorial card covers FineIllustrated reissue of this fragmentary fantasy by Blake. 28pp. Illustrated and edited by Gavin L. O'Keefe. B/w illustrations. Afterword by the editor. Fine, as new. $17.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire003370 Borodin, George The Book of Joanna: a Fantasy based on Historical Legend
Staples Press London 1947 First UK edition Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Fair198pp. Ex-lending library copy. Front panel of d/w (featuring an impressive mystical design, somewhat rubbed now) glued to upper board, binding shaken, hinges split but holding, stamps on eps, some o... $18.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire007160 Bradbury, Ray The Wonderful Icecream Suit and other plays for today, tomorrow, and beyond tomorrow
Rupert Hart-Davis London 1973 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Goodxvi + 162pp. Collection of three plays. Yellow boards lettered in black on spine. Ex-library copy, mild damp-marks to foot of spine & bottom-corner of upper board, stamps on prelims & edges, some cre... $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002956 Bradbury, Ray The October Country
Ace Books London 1961 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Near-Very Good142pp. Short story collection repeating the contents of the earlier British hardback edition, with the addition of 'The Traveller' from 'Dark Carnival'. Great surrealistic cover art. Wrappers slightl... $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire007034 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tanar of Pellucidar
Methuen London 1939 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good274pp. Original cloth boards lettered in blue on spine. Cloth very discoloured from old damp-damage (the cloth dye having run, boards are now a pink, spine with blotches of red), several horizontal s... $180.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire007008 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Pellucidar: being the further adventures of David Innes in the land underneath the earth's crust
Methuen London 1925 Second & Cheaper Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good +254pp. Original red boards lettered in black on spine & upper board. New eps. Edges foxed, offsetting to first & last pages, spine faded, boards slightly marked, o/w a tight G+ copy (lacking d/w). $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire007007 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Synthetic Men of Mars
Methuen London 1951 Second Edition Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good +252pp. Original red cloth lettered in black on spine. Edges foxed & slightly marked, eps foxed, spine slightly creased, boards slightly sunned along edges, hinges cracked, o/w a solid G+ copy in edge... $63.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire015061 Capes, Bernard At A Winter's Fire
Methuen London 1899 Colonial edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very GoodRare in any early edition. This British edition in the 'Methuen's Colonial Library'. 304pp. + 40pp. publisher's ads. Collection of short stories: 'The Moon Stricken', 'Jack and Jill', 'The Vanishing ... $360.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire001993 Carruth, Jane (Adapter) The Magic Roundabout: We'll Help, Mr. Rusty!
Odhams Books London 1968 First Edition Quarto Laminated Pictorial boards Good[16pp.] Illustrated with colour stills taken from the original television story. Pictorial eps. Bottom-corner of lower board very bumped & scuffed, bump to bottom-corner of upper board, 1" top splits... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire006810 Corelli, Marie Wormwood: a Drama of Paris
Methuen London 1911 Eighteenth edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth GoodColonial Library edition. 452pp. + 32pp. ads. Original light red cloth boards lettered in gilt on spine. Bottom-edge uncut. Previous owner names on title-page, hinges split but holding, spine leaned,... $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire006228 Corrin, Sara & Stephen (Eds.) Imagine That! Fifteen Fantastic Tales
Faber London 1986 First UK edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good176pp. B/w illustrations. VG in VG d/w. $14.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire010982 Croly, Elizabeth The Street That Ran Away: a Story of Magic
Mills & Boon London 1921 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good262pp. + 18pp. publisher's ads. Colour frontis & three illustrations. Presentation inscription (of previous owner) on verso of ffep, wear & short tears to head & foot of spine, extremities chafed, co... $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire