008767 Blyth, Natalia A Career in Modelling
Stafford Books Sydney 1992 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +A Career in Modelling. This book explains just what work as a fashion model involves. x-118pp. Foreword by Zandra Rhodes, b/w line drawings, biblio & index. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with faint d... $12.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire007973 Cooper, Simon The Rag Dolls
Souvenir Press London 1968 Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Very GoodThe Rag Dolls. An electrifying novel about today's world of fashion. 352pp. Minimal shelf wear to lightly faded blue boards with gold lettering on spine. D/j with medium shelf wear, small water stain... $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire011516 Fisher, Harrison Pictures in Color
Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1910 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth spine / papered boards PoorOlive cloth spine (with several snags) & light brown bevel-edged boards (worn & quite discoloured), with onlaid colour plate on upper board (this cover plate is somewhat worn & scuffed. Cover gilt-le... $220.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire015283 Fisher, Harrison Girls
Dodd, Mead & Co. New York 1914 First Edition Quarto Papered boards Fair - GoodTwelve tipped-in colour plates by Harrison Fisher accompanying a collection of poems concerning 'girls' by a variety of writers. Decorated endpaper & text designs by Theodore B. Hapgood. T.e.g. Buff ... $342.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire003000 Healy, Wayne You're Better Off Naked
Avon Books New York 1962 First Edition Small 8vo. Paperback Good128pp. B/w illustrations. Contemporary guide for the fashion-conscious [American] woman. Pages browned, some creasing & rubbing to wrappers, edges discoloured, still a solid G copy. $12.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire008958 Horwood, Andrea [ed. in chief] Australian Style: Issue 5, 1993
Australian Style Pty Ltd Cottesloe, Western Australia 1993 First Edition 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Mass Market Paperback Good - Very GoodMagazine. 120pp. Feature articles: Baby Animals, Toneya Bird, Bob Ellis & Noah Taylor, Phyllis Diller, David McComb, Elizabeth Jolley, Herbert Pinter & more. Light rubbing to covers, o/w a G-VG copy. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire008960 Horwood, Andrea [ed. in chief] Australian Style: Issue 7, 1994
Australian Style Pty Ltd Cottesloe, Western Australia 1994 First Edition 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Mass Market Paperback Good - Very GoodMagazine. 120pp. Feature articles: Aden Young & David Field, The Ramones, Bjork, Kostya Tszyu, Neil Armstrong, Katie Roiphe, Brother Ojas, Tim Winton, Big Day Out & more. Light rubbing to covers, o/w... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire008957 Horwood, Andrea [ed. in chief] Australian Style: Issue 4, 1993
Andrea Horwood Cottesloe, Western Australia 1993 First Edition 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Mass Market Paperback Good - Very GoodMagazine. 120pp. Feature articles: Emma Balfour, Claudia Karvan, Dorothy Hewett, Iman, Jim Rose, Bill Marshall-Stoneking, HG & Roy, Dr. Karl Kruszelnicki, MABO & more. Light rubbing to covers, o/w a ... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire008959 Horwood, Andrea [ed. in chief] Australian Style: Issue 6, 1993/1994
Australian Style Pty Ltd Cottesloe, Western Australia 1993 First Edition 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Mass Market Paperback Good - Very GoodMagazine. 120pp. Feature articles: The Cruel Sea, Ed Kuepper, Dave Graney, Marcia Hines, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Kazuo Saito, Rodney Hall, Human Rights Abuses, Hemp & more. Light rubbing to covers, ... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire008955 Horwood, Andrea [ed. in chief] Australian Style: Issue 1, December January 1993
Andrea Horwood Cottesloe, Western Australia 1993 First Edition 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Mass Market Paperback Good - Very GoodMagazine. 100pp. Feature articles: Kylie Minogue, Greta Scacchi, Andrew Ettinghausen, Graeme Murphy, rodeos, Stompem Ground '92, Mark Seymour & more. Rubbing & few light creases to covers, o/w a G-VG... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire013823 Ishiyama, Akira (editor) The Charm of Art Nouveau: Fashion Plates of the Late 19th Century
Graphic-sha Publishing Tokyo 1986 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Quarto Paperback Near-Very Good128pp. Bibliography. Parallel English & Japanese texts. Full-page colour illustrations reproducing beautiful fashion illustrations of the period. Previous owner bookplate carelessly removed from vers... $126.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire006516 Johnson, Lorraine The Book of Looks
Michael Joseph London 1984 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Paperback Very GoodLorraine Johnson shows you how to create your own special image - and look fabulous. With over 200 full colour and black and white illustrations by Neil Greer. 192pp. Minor creasing to cover with min... $17.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire013497 Nordmann, Lorraine Beauty Therapy - the foundations: the Official Guide to Level 2 (second edition)
Macmillan / The Beauty Industry Authority London 1999 Second Edition Quarto Paperback Very Goodxii + 316pp. Colour photos & b/w illustrations. Index. Previous owner name whited-out on ffep, o/w a VG copy. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018347 Riddell, Marjorie A Model Beginning
Collins London 1963 First UK edition ? Dust Jacket Good 8vo. Hard Cover Very Good192pp. Original salmon boards. In the "Collins Career Books" series for girls. A few minor bumps to boards, edges slightly browned, previous owner inscription on ffep, o/w VG in worn Dustjacket missi... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire010769 Scaasi, Arnold Women I have Dressed (and Undressed)
Scribner New York 2004 Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodWomen I have Dressed (and Undressed). A fascinating read of personal experiences from the famed fashion designer that showcases the lives and contributions of iconic women from Jackie Kennedy to Eliz... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire003980 Sharaff, Irene Broadway and Hollywood: Costumes Designed by Irene Sharaff
Van Nostrand Reinhold New York 1976 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Small 4to. Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good136pp. Index. B/w illustrations and colour plates. Overview of the stylish movie and theatre costumes designed by Irene Sharaf, including accounts of those designed for Yul Brynner, Gypsy Rose Lee, J... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002103 Shrimpton, Jean The Truth About Modelling
W. H. Allen London 1964 First Edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good160pp. B/w plates. Original dark green boards lettered in gilt on spine. Jean Shrimpton's account of her experiences as a model, accompanied by wonderful photographs by David Bailey. Discreet booksel... $90.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire008016 Yahm, Jacob J. Standard Textbook Of Professional Barber-Styling
Milady Publishing New York 1981 Revised edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Laminated Boards Near-Very Goodxii + 532pp. B/w plates & illustrations throughout. Foreword, Glossary, Cross Index, Biblio. Very traditional approach to men's grooming altogether, first edition being dated at 1938 with several rev... $55.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire008889 [Lorenz, Mitzi] Killer Buffalo
PowerHouse Books New York 2000 Dust Jacket Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth Very GoodBuffalo: The Life and Style of Ray Petri. Ray Petri a men's fashion designer working under the fashion label "Buffalo". 182pp. Colour & b/w photographs. Minimal shelf wear to dark blue boards with ti... $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire000646 [Pirelli] Niven, David (Intro) The Complete Pirelli Calendar Book
Pan Books London 1975 First Edition 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodIntroduction by David Niven. Year-by-year selection of the classic Pirelli calendar photographs of women. Large tape-repaired tear to back cover, wrappers slightly rubbed, o/w a solid, internally-cle... $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire