Refine search on: feminism

Found: 21

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
004692 Denfeld, Rene
The New Victorians: a Young Woman's Challenge to the Old Feminist Order
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1995 First Australian Edition Trade paperback Paperback Very Goodxii + 340pp. Index. Foreword by Beatrice Faust. VG copy.
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008426 Eichler, Margrit
The Double Standard
Croom Helm London 1980 First UK Paperback Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very GoodThe Double Standard. A Feminist Critique of Feminist Social Science. 152pp. Index. Minimal shelf wear to lightly faded wrapper with very light edge wear & discoloured outer edges. Pages with light ma...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016374 Goldman, Jane
The Feminist Aesthetics of Virginia Woolf. Modernism, Post-Impressionism and the Politics of the Visual
Cambridge University Press New York 1998 Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodThe Feminist Aesthetics of Virginia Woolf. Modernism, Post-Impressionism and the Politics of the Visual. In this book Jane Goldman offers a revisionary, feminist reading of Woolf's work. Focusing on ...
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015145 Grosz, Elizabeth
Sexual Subversions - Three French Feminists: Julia Kristeva (abjection, motherhood and love), Luce Irigaray (the ethics of alterity) Michele Le Doeuff (the philosophical imaginary)
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very Good262pp. Bibliography & Index. Covers slightly creased, eps foxed, a few corner creases, still a tight copy.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011413 Larrington, Carolyne: Editor
The Feminist Companion to Mythology
Pandora Press London 1992 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodDr. Carolyne Larrington has assembled authorities on mythology to provide for the first time an international feminist guide to the myths, goddesses, gods and heroines that make our mythological heri...
$18.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014921 Lawson, Olive
The First Voice of Australian Feminism: Exerpts from Louisa Lawson's The Dawn 1888-1895
Simon & Schuster New South Wales 1990 Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodThe First Voice of Australian Feminism: Exerpts from Louisa Lawson's The Dawn 1888-1895. A Journal for the Household. Edited, Printed & Published by Women, Issued Monthly. 364pp. Epilogue: 1895, furt...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015141 Lesbian Studies & Research Group
Journal of Australian Lesbian Feminist Studies, Vol.1, No.1, June 1991
Lesbian Studies & Research Group Sydney 1991 First Edition Slim 8vo. Paperback Very Good62pp. VG copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015143 Lesbian Studies & Research Group
Journal of Australian Lesbian Feminist Studies, No.4, June 1994
Lesbian Studies & Research Group Sydney 1994 First Edition Slim 8vo. Paperback Very Good112pp. VG copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015142 Lesbian Studies & Research Group
Journal of Australian Lesbian Feminist Studies, Vol.1, No.2, December 1991
Lesbian Studies & Research Group Sydney 1991 First Edition Slim 8vo. Paperback Near-Very Good90pp. Covers a bit marked, o/w a near-VG copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011992 Montagu, Ashley
The Natural Superiority of Women
George Allen & Unwin Ltd London 1954 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good206pp. Bibliography & Index. Top-half of ffep excised, offsetting & tape-marks to eps, minor bumps to extremities, still a solid G-VG copy in tape-discoloured, price-clipped Dustjacket with darkened ...
$24.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015185 Morris, Megan
The Pirate's Fiancee
Verso London 1988 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +The Pirate's Fiancee. Feminism - Reading - Postmodernism. In a collection of essays on subjects ranging from blockbuster cinema to art photography, from Faucault to Mary Daly, from Susan Sontag and J...
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015288 Newton, Judith: Rosenfelt, Deborah: Editors
Feminist Criticism and Social Change
Methuen Inc. New York 1985 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +Feminist Criticism and Social Change. Sex, class and race in literature and culture. This book demonstrates the important contribution of materialist-feminist criticism to our understanding of litera...
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014079 Petchesky, Rosalind Pollack
Questions For Feminism, Abortion and Women's Choice
Verso London 1986 Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +Questions For Feminism, Abortion and Woman's Choice. This book provides a mass of evidence against the 'moral majority' anti-abortion forces and also takes up issues of teenage sexuality, the politic...
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004452 Richards, Janet Radcliffe
The Sceptical Feminist: a philosophical enquiry
Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1980 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Goodx + 306pp. Index & biblio. Original reddish-brown boards silver-lettered on spine. Previous owner inscription on ffep, o/w VG in d/w with 1" top-edge tear to rear panel.
$27.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007808 Rover, Constance
The Punch Book of Women's Rights
Hutchinson & Co. London 1967 Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very GoodThe Punch Book of Women's Rights is an important contribution to social history. 128pp. B/w illustrations, bibliographical note & epilogue. Minimal shelf wear to black cloth boards with very light di...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010032 Ryan, Edna
Two-Thirds of a Man
Hale & Iremonger Sydney 1984 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodTwp-Thirds of a Man. Women & Arbitration in New South Wales, 1902-08. 192pp. B/w illustrations & index. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with very light discolouring & discoloured outer edges. FFep with...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
012290 Stacey, Jackie
Star Gazing. Hollywood Cinema and Female Spectatorship
Routeledge London 1994 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodStar Gazing puts female spectators back into theories of spectatorship. Combining film theory with a rich body of ethnographic research. xiv-282pp. B/w photographs, biblio & index. Minimal shelf wear...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011096 Torsh, Daniela (ed.)
A Women's Education Catalogue - "Good morning boys and girls."
Greenhouse Publications Carlton 1976 First Edition Quarto Paperback GoodComprehensive listing of articles and publications referencing Australian women and education. 240pp. Biblio & Index. B/w photos. Annotations by Margaret Clancy, Diana Encel and Robyn Dryen. Spine le...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008423 Whitney, Sharon
The Equal Rights Amendment
Franklin Watts Sydney 1984 Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good +The Equal Rights Amendment. The History and the Movement. 102pp. Biblio & index. Minimal shelf wear to dark blue textured boards with the word era (in bold orange) on front board, light marginal fadi...
$16.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007301 [Australian Women. New Feminist Perspectives]
Australian Women. New Feminist Perspectives
Oxford Melbourne 1990 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very GoodAustralian Women. New Feminist Perspectives. Edited by Norma Grieve and Ailsa Burns. This book is a collection of essays drawn from the established and flourishing tradition of Australian feminist sc...
$8.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Page:  1 2