Refine search on: first editions

Found: 36

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
001902 Bassett, Ronald
The Carthaginian
Herbert Jenkins London 1963 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very GoodThe author's first novel, set during the period of Roman attack on Carthage. 224pp. Plum textured papered boards. Top-edge foxed, slight foxing to fore-edge, slight tape-stains to free-eps, small bum...
$135.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002365 Brooke-Rose, Christine
The Languages of Love
Secker & Warburg London 1957 First Edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good240pp. Original red boards lettered in silver on spine. The author's first novel, a social satire set in London. Some foxing to fore-edge, tiny bump to edge of spine near head, slightest bump to foot...
$315.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017620 Buckeridge, Anthony
Jennings, Of Course!
Collins London 1967 Reprint Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good192pp. Four b/w illustrations. Pages browned, light wear to extremities, o/w G-VG in slightly tatty & discoloured Dustjacket with some loss at head & foot of spine.
$25.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007479 Buckeridge, Anthony
Jennings Goes to School
Collins London 1950 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good +The first edition of the first book in the Jennings series. Foreword by David Davis. 256pp. Original red cloth lettered in black on spine. Short marginal bottom-edge tears to pages 7-22, 27-30, 35-42...
$180.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001890 Burgess, Anthony
The Doctor is Sick
Pan Books London 1963 First paperback edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe first Pan Books edition of the author's fifth novel. 204pp. Spine & wrappers slightly rubbed & creased, o/w a solid G-VG copy.
$7.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001888 Burgess, Anthony
The Doctor is Sick
Heinemann London 1960 First Edition Dust Jacket Poor 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good +The author's fifth novel. 262pp. Lime green textured papered boards. Edges foxed, minor spotting to eps, slightest lean to spine, some discolouration to boards & head of spine, some damp-spotting to ...
$162.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002886 Burgess, Anthony
L'Albergo della sesta Felicita
Arnoldo Mondadori Editore Italy 1959 Second Italian edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very GoodTranslated into Italian by Beata della Frattina. Italian language edition of 'The Small Woman'. 182pp. For some reason the title on the d/w reads 'La Locanda della sesta Felicita'. Previous owner nam...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004096 Carter, Angela
Shadow Dance
Heinemann London 1966 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good186pp. Original dark grey boards lettered in gilt on spine. First edition of the author's first novel. Minor damp stain to top-edge of upper board, thin 1" discoloured spots to first pages, top-edge ...
$63.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004095 Carter, Angela
Shadow Dance
Heinemann London 1966 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good186pp. Original dark grey boards lettered in gilt on spine. First edition of the author's first novel. Several light bumps & slightest bow to top-corner of upper board, o/w near-VG in quite discolour...
$108.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018398 Crompton, Richmal
William - The Conqueror
George Newnes London 1932 Reprint 8vo. Cloth Good - Very Good250pp. B/w illustrations. Original red boards lettered in black on spine. Spine slightly faded & leaned, edges foxed & browned, previous owner name on half-title, slight foxing to some pages, o/w a G...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005782 Davidson, Lionel
The Rose of Tibet
Gollancz London 1962 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good +First UK edition of the author's second novel. Original red boards gilt-lettered on spine. 320pp. Edges & prelims foxed, lacks ffep, light wear to extremities, slight lean to spine, still a solid G+ ...
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016105 Donleavy, J. P.
A Singular Man
The Bodley Head London 1964 First UK edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good340pp. Original black boards gilt-lettered on spine. Edges, prelims & eps foxed, o/w VG in price-clipped Dustjacket foxed on verso.
$19.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009712 Du Maurier, Angela
Reveille
Peter Davies London 1950 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very GoodOriginal blue cloth boards with author's name embossed without colour to upper board & white title details to spine. 282pp. Colour illustration to d/w. Prologue. Couple of small marks to spine & lowe...
$65.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003708 Du Maurier, Angela
The Frailty of Nature
Peter Davies London 1969 First Edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very GoodUncommon edition of this novel. 266pp. Original green boards lettered in gilt on spine. Light foxing to top-edge, faint mark to fore-edge, small faint damp-mark near top-edge of lower board, previous...
$135.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013641 Firbank, Ronald
Three Novels: Vainglory / Inclinations / Caprice
Duckworth London 1950 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Near-Very GoodIntroduction by Ernest Jones. xx + 426pp. Original yellow boards gilt-lettered on spine. B/w frontis. portrait. Three classic Firbank novels in one volume. Light foxing to edges & eps, top-corner bum...
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018487 Fowles, John
The Collector
Jonathan Cape London 1963 First UK edition 8vo. Textured Papered Boards Very GoodThe first UK edition of this modern classic. 284pp. Original brown boards lettered in gilt on spine. Previous owner name on ffep, slightest crease to ffep, small group of small stains on fore-edge af...
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018446 Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman and the Redskins: from The Flashman Papers 1849-50 and 1875-76
Collins London 1982 First Edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo. Hard Cover Good480pp. Map eps. Original red boards lettered in giltver on spine. Edges foxed, light wear to extremities, spine leaned & creased, eps quite foxed, pages 284/285 quite foxed (from a previous insert?),...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018252 Golding, William
The Spire
Faber & Faber London 1964 First UK edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good 8vo. Cloth Near-Very GoodFirst British edition. 224pp. Original plum cloth boards gilt-lettered on spine. Edges foxed, small bump to top-corner of upper board, minor foxing to first & last pages, o/w a VG copy in price-clipp...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018337 Higgins, Jack
The Last Place God Made
Collins London 1971 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo. Hard Cover Near-Very Good222pp. Original grey boards gilt-lettered on spine. Small stain on fore-edge, top-corner crease ('dog-ear') to page 67/68, edges foxed & browned, o/w VG in rubbed & slightly stained (mostly rear pane...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018427 Kerouac, Jack
Maggie Cassidy
Panther London 1960 First UK edition 12mo Paperback Very Good156pp.+ 4pp ads. Nice, tight VG copy with minor discolouration to covers & some marginal browning to pages.
$19.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2