Refine search on: gardening

Found: 52

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
010022
Norwood Plant Directory
Norwood Press Pty. Ltd. Melbourne First Edition 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Pictorial Cover Good - Very GoodUndated, circa 1970s. 412pp. Divided into sections & entirely filled with 2.5cmx7cm labels, listing all varieties of the various plant species (both the scientific & common names), with a brief descr...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002108 Ashberry, Anne
Bottle Gardens and Fern Cases
Garden Book Club London 1965 Second impression Small 4to. Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good120pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Small marginal pen annotation to page 23, previous owner name on ffep, light wear to boards, o/w a solid G-VG copy (lacking d/w).
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015465 Ashberry, Anne
Miniature Trees and Shrubs
Nicholas Kaye London 1958 First Edition Dust Jacket Good Small Quarto Cloth Good - Very Good158pp. Index. B/w photos. Errata slip. Eps foxed, o/w a solid G-VG copy in somewhat worn & discoloured Dustjacket (now protected in plastic sleeve).
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002736 Ashberry, Anne (Arranger)
Miniature Flowers and Vases
C. Arthur Pearson London 1955 First Edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Fair - GoodIntroduction by Noel Streatfield. 190pp. Index. B/w photos. Boards damp-stained, damp-stains to bottom-corner margins of pages throughout, eps discoloured, o/w a solid reading copy in worn & torn d/w...
$7.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013127 Borja, Erik
Zen Gardens
Ward Lock London 1999 First UK edition Dust Jacket Very Good Quarto Hard Cover Very Good168pp. Index, Glossary & Bibliography. Colour photographs. VG in VG Dustjacket.
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018550 Bridges, Lt. General Sir Tom
Word From Home - Selected from "Word From England": An Anthology of Prose and Verse compiled for the King's Forces
English Universities Press London 1940 First Edition Dust Jacket Good Small 8vo. Cloth Good - Very Good142pp. Edges, prelims & eps foxed, o/w a solid G-VG copy in edge-worn, price-clipped Dustjacket.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007574 Burton's, Dora
Rock Gardening in Australia
Angus & Robertson Melbourne 1978 Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodDora Burton's Rock Gardening in Australia, is a charming and practical guide. 196pp. Colour photographs, b/w diagrams & index. Minimal shelf wear to lightly faded olive green boards with occasional l...
$11.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005976 Butcher, David
Pets in Your Garden
Reed Australia 1994 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very Good96pp. Index, Resource List. Colour photographs and b/w sketches. Colour paperback with colour illustration on cover. This book gives very good advice on harmonious relationship between owners, pets a...
$8.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009664 Butler, G.A.J
Native Gardens in Canberra
Australian National University Press Canberra 1979 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodNative Gardens in Canberra. A wide range of species can be grown in Canberra and this book tells you how to grown them. 114pp. B/w diagrams. Minimal shelf wear to lightly faded wrapper with very ligh...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015132 Cassell
Cassell's Guide to Growing Vegetables
Cassell Melboune 1953 First Australian edition 112mm wide x 132mm tall Stapled booklet Good"Revised from the English edition, to conform with climatic conditions in Australia and New Zealand". Small booklet in card covers. 32pp. B/w illustrations. Covers lightly worn, pages a bit browned, ...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014288 Cole, E. W.
The Happifying Gardening Hobby
E. W. Cole Melbourne 1918 First Edition ? 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good452pp. + 20pp. publisher's ads. B/w illustrations. Slight wear & fraying at head & tail of spine, hinges cracked, eps browned, faint damp-stains to top-margins of pages, boards slightly rubbed & disc...
$72.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007502 Douglas, James Sholto
Advanced Guide to Hydroponics
Pelham London 1990 Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Very GoodThis book studies hydroponics in detail. It is a companion volume to James Sholto Douglas' earlier Beginner's Guide to Hydroponics. 368pp. B/w photographs, diagrams, biblio & index. Minimal shelf wea...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009140 Drury, W. D. [ed]
Open-Air Gardening: The Culture Of Hardy Flowers, Fruit And Vegetables
L. Upcott Gill London First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Decorated Cloth Good +Undated, circa 1940s. 416pp + 8pp publisher's book list. Green cloth boards with floral decoration to upper board. B/w illustrations throughout. Preface, Index. Chapter titles are thus: I. Florist's ...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
006547 Dunn, Margaret Hanlon
Colours for an Australian Native Garden
Houghton Mifflin Australia Pty. Ltd. Melbourne 1989 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good288pp. Colour photograph to d/w, colour & b/w plates throughout. Introduction, Glossary, Index. Faint offset discolouration from d/w, slight chafing to bottom edges of boards, o/w a spotless Near-VG ...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000488 Farrer, Reginald
The Rock Garden
T. Nelson & T. C. & E. C. Jack London & Edinburgh 0000 First Edition Small 4to. Cloth Good - Very GoodPreface by J. Bretland Farmer. xii + 118pp. Index. Colour plates. Fore- & bottom-edges uncut. B/w text illustrations. Slight wear at head & tail of spine, small mark to upper board, previous owner na...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
006322 Fish, D. T. [ed]
Cassell's Popular Gardening Vols. I - IV
Cassell & Company Ltd London First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Good +Set of four volumes. Undated, circa 1910. Dark green cloth boards with gold and black cover and spine designs. Colour illustrations to frontis, b/w illustrations throughout. Each Vol. 380pp + 16pp bo...
$85.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000695 Fogg, H. G. Whitlam
Coloured Leaved and Berried Plants, Shrubs and Trees
The Garden Book Club London 1972 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good198pp. Index. Colour plates & illustrations. Previous owner name on ffep, o/w a VG copy in VG d/w.
$28.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017801 Forsyth, Holly Kerr
The Constant Gardener
The Miegunyah Press Australia 2007 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Cloth spine / hard boards New CopyThe Constant Gardener. A botanical bible. A beautifully illustrated botanical bible infused with passion and deep-rooted knowledge. xi-516pp. Colour photographs, biblio, plant index & general index. ...
$36.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
012700 French, Jackie
The Organic Garden Doctor
Angus & Robertson London 1988 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe Organic Garden Doctor is an authoritative guide for all those gardeners who wish to cultivate plants in a natural, chemical-free environment. 144pp. Colour Illustrations & index. Minimal shelf we...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000650 Galbraith, Jean
Garden in a Valley
Horticultural Press Melbourne 1939 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Pictorial Wrappers Near-Very Good144pp. B/w illustrations & plan. Uncommon first edition of this influential book on Australian gardening. Slightest discolouration & creases to wrappers, o/w a solid, internally-clean near-VG copy.
$225.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3