Refine search on: gay

Found: 29

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
009749 Alexander, Christopher J. PhD
Growth and Intimacy for Gay Men. A Workbook
The Harrington Park Press London 1997 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +This workbook is an avenue which gay men can understand their identity, experiences, and goals. The book contains over 50 checklists, open-ended questions, and writing exercises the reader can do on ...
$18.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007591 Altman, Dennis
Homosexual: Oppression And Liberation
Penguin Books Melbourne 1973 First Thus 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very Good252pp. Colour photograph to front wrapper. Acknowledgements, introduction, biblio, index. Looks at the stigma, prejudice and misunderstanding that surrounds homosexuals, not only in society, but also...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009745 Ames, Johnathan
The Extra Man
Scribner United Kingdom 1999 Remainder 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe Extra Man. 'An utterly charming tale of friendship between two peculiar people. With the Extra Man, Ames demonstrates his ability to create characters as vividly and memorable as F. Scott Fitzger...
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009808 Barret, Robert L: Robinson, Bryan E
Gay Fathers
Lexington Books Toronto 1994 Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodIn clear and straightforward language, this book finally puts the topic of gay fatherhood in its proper perspective, debunking many deeply ingrained homophobic stereotypes and affirming the rich pote...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009806 Burr, Chandler
A Separate Creation
Bantam Books Sydney 1997 Remainder 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodA Separate Creation, How Biology Makes Us Gay. This book takes us into laboratories where researchers are using incredible technologies to discover what makes us straight or gay and even to look at w...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011817 Clarke, Lige, & Nichols, Jack
I Have More Fun With You than Anybody
St. Martin's Press / St. James Press New York / London 1972 First Edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Goodviii + 152pp. Original black boards lettered in gilt on spine. The authors were editors of GAY and columnists for SCREW. Some chafing at head & tail of spine, minor wear (scattered pin-pricks) to bot...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008276 Croft-Cooke, Rupert
The Verdict of You All
Secker & Warburg London 1955 First Edition Dust Jacket Fair - Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good254pp. Original black boards lettered in silver on spine. The author's account of his arrest and subsequent jail conviction for a homosexual offence. The author rails against the perceived hypocrisy ...
$108.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010745 Goodich, Michael
The Unmentionable Vice: Homosexuality in the Later Medieval Period
Dorset Press Np. 1979 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth spine / papered boards Very Goodxvi + 162pp. Biblio & index. Spine slightly leaned & chafed at head & tail, o/w a VG copy (lacking dustjacket).
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009871 Leddick, David
Intimate Companions
St Martins Press New York 2000 Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodInitmate Companions. A triography of George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, Lincoln Kirstein, and Their Circle. x-316pp. B/w illustrations & index. Minimal shelf wear to lightly discoloured black boards wi...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010908 McCall, Andrew
The Au Pair Boy
Anthony Blond London 1968 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very GoodNovel. 224pp. Light blue boards lettered in dark blue on spine. Spine slightly chafed at head & foot, slight lean to spine, minor marks to boards & eps, hinges cracked, edges foxed, o/w a solid G-VG ...
$90.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009743 Monette, Paul
Becoming a Man: Half a Life Story
Abacus Great Britain 1997 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodBecoming a Man. Half a Life Story. Winner of the National Book Award. This book is about growing up gay, and about the tyranny and self-denial of the closet-one man's struggle, for half his life, to ...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009880 Monette, Paul
Becoming a Man: Half a Life Story
Abacus Great Britain 1997 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodWinner of the National Book Award. This book is about growing up gay, and about the tyranny and self-denial of the closet-one man's struggle, for half his life, to come out. 278pp. Spine creased, sev...
$9.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011257 Orleans, Ellen
The Inflatable Butch: new funny stuff
Alyson Books Los Angeles 2001 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Finexii + 162pp. Collection of humorous essays on lesbianism and modern life. Fine copy, as new.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004570 Rees, David & Robins, Peter [eds]
Oranges & Lemons: Stories By Gay Men
Third House Publishers London 1987 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very Good136pp. Illustration to front cover. Sixteen short stories by gay men, some established writers, others previously unpublished. Spine lightly creased & marked, covers lightly rubbed with few small mar...
$18.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001359 Ronan, Richard
Flowers: Poems by Richard Ronan
Glad Day Press New York 1978 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very Good[84pp.] Slim 8vo. B/w illustrations. Wrappers rubbed, bump to foot of spine, small mark to ffep, o/w a tight G-VG copy.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001360 Schouten, Peter
Koalas Bizarre
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1985 First Edition Slim 8vo. Stapled card covers Very Good[32pp.] B/w illustrations. Humorous and racy cartoons portraying koalas, some attired in bondage gear, in various sexual juxtapositions. More curious than erotic, other than for koala readers. VG cop...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017929 Shenton, David
Stanley and the Mask of Mystery
Gay Men's Press London 1983 First Edition Quarto Slim paperback Good - Very GoodCurious Gay comic story. 56pp. B/w comic art throughout. Faint discolouration to covers, book creased at lower spine, o/w a solid G-VG copy.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009814 Smith, Bob
Openly Bob
Avon Books New York 1997 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +Winner of the Lambda Literary Award. Openly Bob. Smith offers up his own original, whine-free perspective on being grown up and gay. 264pp. Medium shelf wear to wrapper with some creasing, light disc...
$9.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009759 Tobias, Andrew
The Best Little Boy in the World Grows Up
Ballantine Books New York 1999 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe Best Little Boy in the World Grows Up. 270pp. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with discooured outer edges. Pages faintly browned & rfep with light discolouring, o/w a G-VG copy.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009758 Tobias, Andrew
The Best Little Boy in the World
Ballantine Books New York 1976 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe 25th Anniversary Edition opf the Classic Memoir. The Best Little Boy in the World. "An enlightening portrait of growing up gay in a straight world." 246pp. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with very...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2