018186 Arnold, Thomas (Edited by William T. Arnold) The Second Punic War being Chapters of the History of Rome
Macmillan London 1886 First UK edition Thick 8vo. Cloth Goodxxvi + 436pp. + 2pp. ads. Original cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Eight maps (several of which are fold-out). Previous owner name-stamps on pastedowns & title-page, spine & boards discoloured du... $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017969 Browne, Rev. G. F. The Ancient Cross Shafts at Bewcastle and Ruthwell, enlarged from The Rede Lecture delivered before the University of Cambridge on 20 May 1916
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1916 First Edition Quarto Cloth FairInscribed by the author to Esme Smyth on ffep. xii + 92pp. Three photogravure plates (which have been lightly browned by proximity to their browned tissue guards) + three b/w plates at rear. One b/w ... $140.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018256 Brunaux, Jean Louis The Celtic Gauls: Gods, Rites and Sanctuaries
Seaby London 1988 First English edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodTranslated by Daphne Nash. vi + 154pp. Bibliography & Index. B/w photos & illustrations. Previous owner name stamps on pastedowns & title-page, insect damage (surface chipping) to bottom-edges of boa... $150.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002300 Butler, Rev. George (Ed. & Intro.) The Public Schools Atlas of Ancient Geography in 28 Maps on the Plan of 'The Public Schools Atlas of Modern Geography'
Longmans, Green and Co. London 1878 "New Edition" Quarto Cloth Good - Very Goodx + 28 Maps (mostly full-page, one fold-out) + 20pp. index. Old rebind, with half black cloth & green cloth boards gilt-lettered on upper board with original backstrip neatly laid down. Bookplate on ... $270.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018148 Calder, George Togail Na Tebe - The Thebaid of Status, the Irish Text, edited from Two Mss. with Introduction, Vocabulary and Notes
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1922 First Thus Dust Jacket Fair 8vo. Cloth Fair - Goodxx + 432pp. Original green cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Edges browned, offsetting to eps, previous owner name-stamps on pastedowns & title-page, boards very slightly discoloured, faint woodsmoke odo... $75.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017978 Campbell, Ethel A Passing Cheer (Second Crop) for the Aussies of the Second World War (and in the memory of their fathers) from the long-ago "Durban Signaller" (inscribed by the compiler)
The Author Durban, South Africa 1942 First UK edition Booklet Stapled wrappers GoodInscribed by Ethel Campbell on the front cover: "To the members of the Bolton Branch, R.S.S. & A.I.F.S.A..." Map of "Little Australia" inside back cover. 28pp. + an unpaginated extra 4pp. spread in t... $140.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018150 Carbery, Ethna (Anna Johnston MacManus) In the Celtic Past
The Talbot Press Dublin Second Edition revised 8vo. Cloth GoodCollection of retold versions of nine Irish legendary romances. 108pp. Original blue cloth. Pages foxed & browned, previous owner name on ffep, faint woodsmoke odour to book, spine darkened, boards s... $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire010026 Clough, J. A. Yorkshire Mysteries and Oddities
The Dalesman Publishing Co. North Yorkshire 1975 Second Edition Slim 8vo. Stapled card covers Good32pp. B/w illustrations. 'A Dalesman Mini-Book'. Short, but fascinating, accounts of some of the notable local historical sites and facts from Yorkshire. Covers rubbed & marked, o/w a solid, internal... $16.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002944 De Prorok, Byron Dead Men Do Tell Tales
Australasian Publishing Company / Harrap Sydney 1956 Reprint Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Good238pp. Foreword by Raymond C. Schindler. Map. B/w plates. Top-edge foxed, o/w VG in chipped d/w with wear & tears at head of spine. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017979 Dyer, Thomas H. Pompeii: Its History, Buildings, and Antiquities - An account of the Destruction of the City, with a full description of the remains, and of the recent excavations, and also an itinerary for visitors
George Bell London 1898 Revised edition Thick 8vo. Cloth Good - Very Good"Bohn's Libraries" edition, revised and enlarged. xvi + 588pp. + 32pp. publisher's ads. Original green cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Large fold-out map at rear. B/w plates & plans (some fold-out), an... $140.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire011027 Gadd, C. J. The Dynasty of Agade and the Gutian Invasion (Volume I, Chapter XIX)
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1966 Revised reprint Slim 8vo. Printed card covers Good - Very GoodFascicle 17, being of Vol.1, Chapter XIX. 54pp. Some wear to edges, 1cm tear to head of spine, extremities chafed, several dog-ears to pages, still a solid G-VG copy. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018381 Gell, Sir William, & Gandy, John P. Pompeiana: the Topography, Edifices, and Ornaments of Pompeii
Chatto & Windus London 1875 First UK edition 8vo. Decorated Cloth Good - Very Goodxvi + 148pp. + 12pp. publisher's ads. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Numerous b/w plates, & several colour plates. B/w frontis. New headband & new endpapers; spine has been profess... $185.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018091 Ghalioungui, Paul Magic and Medical Science in Ancient Egypt
Hodder & Stoughton London 1963 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo. Cloth Good - Very Good190pp. Index. B/w plates & illustrations. Previous owner name-stamps on pastedowns & title-page, boards slightly discoloured, o/w a solid G-VG copy in discoloured Dustjacket. $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018090 Gottleberi, Joannis Christophori, & Baveri, Caroli Ludovici Thucydidis, Olori Fol: De Bello Peloponnesiaco, Libri VIII, cum Versione Latina, Scholis Graecis, et Virorurm Doctorum Animadversionibus (3 vols.)
J. F. Dove London 1819 First Thus 8vos. Full leather GoodThree volumes. liv + 464pp.; 496pp.; 550pp. Index at rear of third volume. Marbled edges (much-worn). Frontis. portrait of Thucydides in Vol.I. Main text in Classical Greek, with other texts in Latin... $500.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire001959 Griswold, Lawrence Tombs, Travel and Trouble
Robert Hale London 1938 First Edition Royal octavo Cloth Goodxii + 338pp. Frontis. portrait. B/w plates. Spine leaned, frayed at head & worn at tail, boards slightly rubbed & discoloured, blurb fold-in from d/w excised & glued to ffep, previous owner name on f... $18.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017844 Hammond, Mason The Augustan Principate in Theory and Practice during the Julio-Claudian Period
Russell & Russell New York 1968 Enlarged edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Good392pp. Index. Original navy blue boards lettered in gilt on spine. Some insect holes & scuffs to rfep, edges & eps lightly foxed, hinges cracked, boards very slightly discoloured, o/w a solid G-VG co... $140.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018183 Hunter-Duvar, John The Stone Bronze and Iron Ages: a Popular Treatise on Early Archaeology
Swan Sonnenschein London 1892 First UK edition 8vo. Cloth Good - Very Goodxvi + 286pp. Original green cloth with red lettering & black stag design on upper board. Previous owner name-stamp & small bookplate on front pastedown, remains of paper (notepaper?) on inner gutter ... $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018142 Irish Manuscripts Commission Irish Manuscripts Commission, Catalogue of Publications issued and in preparation 1928 - 1962
The Stationery Office / Irish Manuscripts Commission Dublin 1962 First Thus 8vo. Printed Wrappers Fair84pp. Loosely-inserted is a stapled group of 6+ foolscap typed sheets with "Catalogue of Publications 1928-1973" (looks like a supplement) - these sheets have also been ticked in biro in some margina... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018160 Layard, Austen Henry A Popular Account of Discoveries at Ninevah (arranged from his larger work)
John Murray London 1856 Abridged edition Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Decorated boards Goodxxiv + 360pp. Index. Fold-out plates & plans (which are foxed & several have edge tears - however all are present; at least one has been reinforced on it verso with brown paper). Numerous b/w illustr... $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018141 Leask, H. G. St. Patrick's Rock, Cashel, Co. Tipperary - The National Monuments in the charge of the Commissioners of Public Works: an Historical and Descriptive Guide to the ancient buildings
The Stationery Office Dublin First Thus Booklet Stapled wrappers Fair - Good24pp. B/w plan & illustrations (including one fold-out at rear). Previous owner name-stamps inside front cover & on back cover, covers discoloured, central vertical crease to booklet, marginal browni... $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire