Refine search on: humour

Found: 174

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
005855 "The Twinkler" (Fredk. J. Mills)
Dinkum Oil: a Volume of Original Australian Wit and Humour
Np. Np. Sixth edition Small 8vo. Printed Wrappers Fair - Good110pp. Preface by A. E. Tait, introduction by S. Price Weir. Previous owner name on title-page, staples rusty, wrappers foxed, small tears at head & foot of spine, occasional small creases & spots th...
$14.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004784 'Balaam'
Chalk In My Hair
Ernest Benn London 1953 Fourth Impression Dust Jacket Fair - Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Good - Very Good192pp. B/w illustration to d/w. Spine, boards & extremities rubbed, upper board slightly bowed, small bumps to top right corners of boards, edges yellowed & lightly spotted, eps lightly spotted, o/w ...
$14.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004785 'Balaam'
Chalk Gets In Your Eyes
Ernest Benn London 1955 First Edition Dust Jacket Fair 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Papered boards Good - Very Good224pp. Colour illustration to d/w. Slightly leaned, rubbing to extremities, edges yellowed & spotted, old bookseller's sticker to fpd, eps lightly spotted, o/w solid & internally clean G-VG book in p...
$14.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009049 Allen Smith, H.
Life in a Putty Knife Factory
Barker London First UK edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very GoodDiscursive memoirs, including a host of famous and lesser known real-life characters. 224pp. Green boards lettered in blue on spine. Boards slightly bowed, several discoloured spots on lower board, o...
$24.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007228 Alterman, Ira
How to Pick Up Girls
Ivory Tower Publishing Massachusetts 1984 Reprint Quarto Pictorial Card covers GoodSatirical, maybe even humorous take on the old male challenge of how to "pick up girls". Definitely deviant humour, with maybe even a trace of misogynism....perhaps the joke went astray! 48pp. B/w ph...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009745 Ames, Johnathan
The Extra Man
Scribner United Kingdom 1999 Remainder 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe Extra Man. 'An utterly charming tale of friendship between two peculiar people. With the Extra Man, Ames demonstrates his ability to create characters as vividly and memorable as F. Scott Fitzger...
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007245 Anstruther, Gilbert
Fishes Also Make Love
Peter Huston Sydney 1944 First Edition 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Cloth boards Good +254pp. B/w illustrations. Spine rubbed with chafing to head & tail, covers rubbed with few marks, rubbing to extremities, edges yellowed, hinges cracked, old owner's name to ffep, binding slightly sp...
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010884 Aplin, Bill
Out in the Great North West
HOSIPS Mount Isa 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Stapled card covers Good +Undated. Out in the Great North West. "For years the rest of the world has acknowledged tht the Australian Outback is different - and proud of it! A browse through this volume will help you to unders...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010701 Ayres, Pam
Pam Ayres, The Ballad of Bill Spinks' Bedstead & Other Poems
Severn House London 1981 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback GoodPam Ayres, The Ballad of Bill Spinks' Bedstead and Other Poems. Throughout this collection, Pam is at her wry and witty best. 64pp. B/w line drawings. Minimal shelf wear to lightly faded wrapper with...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001653 BOSC
Two Flowers...
New English Library London 1969 First English edition Small square 8vo. Paperback Good[64pp.] Originally published in France as 'La Fleur dans tous ses etants'. Curious collection of simple b/w drawings portraying two anthropomorphic flowers in various erotic, and at times acrobatic o...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013940 Ball, Murray
Footrot Flats, 'Weekender' 6
Orin Books Australia 1996 First Edition Oblong quarto Paperback Very Good80pp. Colour & b/w illustrations. Small top-corner crease to front cover, o/w a VG copy.
$26.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013938 Ball, Murray
Footrot Flats, 'Weekender' 6
Orin Books Australia 1996 First Edition Oblong quarto Paperback Very Good80pp. Colour & b/w illustrations. VG copy.
$26.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013941 Ball, Murray
Footrot Flats, 'Weekender' 5
Orin Books Australia 1996 First Edition Oblong quarto Paperback Very Good80pp. Colour & b/w illustrations. VG copy.
$39.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013943 Ball, Murray
Footrot Flats, 'Weekender' 2
Orin Books Australia 1996 First Edition Oblong quarto Paperback Very Good80pp. Colour & b/w illustrations. VG copy.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016781 Ball, Murray
Footrot Flats 18
Orin Books Victoria 1992 First Edition Oblong 8vo. Paperback Very Good80pp. b/w illustrations. Previous owner gift inscription on title-page, o/w a VG copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016780 Ball, Murray
Footrot Flats 17
Orin Books Victoria 1991 First Edition Oblong 8vo. Paperback Very Good80pp. b/w illustrations. VG copy.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014206 Ball, Murray
The Peoplemakers
A. H. & A. W. Reed Wellington 1970 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodBased on the author's experiences as a schoolteacher. 176pp. B/w illustrations. Illustrated eps. Some browning to pages, o/w a solid G-VG copy in rubbed & slightly foxed Dustjacket with faded spine.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007536 Bancks, Jimmy
The Golden Years of Ginger Meggs. 1921 to 1952
Souvenir Press South Australia 1978 Dust Jacket Good 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodA collection of vintage Bancks' material. 192pp. Colour illustrations & introduction by John Ryan. Minimal shelf wear to brown boards with small creases & bumps to head & foot of spine. Lightly faded...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008896 Benchley, Robert
My Ten Years In A Quandry And How They Grew
Dennis Dobson London 1951 First Edition Dust Jacket Fair 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Fair256pp. B/w illustrations. Spine & boards stained with remnants of paper stuck along bottom edges, boards lightly bowed, edges & eps yellowed & spotted, old owner's inscription to ffep, light spotting...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016321 Bennett, Alan
Alan Bennett Writing Home
Faber & Faber London 1994 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodAlan Bennett Writing Home. This book is a wonderfully funny entertaining collection of Alan Bennett's prose writings that might be subtitled 'Scenes from a Writer's Life'. In this autobiographical an...
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9