Refine search on: literary biography

Found: 12

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
002887 Adams, Samuel Hopkins
Alexander Woollcott: His Life and His World
Hamish Hamilton Melbourne 1947 First Australian edition Dust Jacket Fair 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good352pp. B/w plates. Index. Extremities worn, o/w a solid G copy in worn, torn & soiled d/w missing large pieces from head & tail of spine.
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015073 Farr, Judith
The Passion of Emily Dickinson
Harvard University Press Cambridge, Massachusetts 1972 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Royal octavo Cloth Very Goodxiv + 390pp. Index. Colour plates. VG in lightly rubbed Dustjacket.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017636 Jolly, Martyn
Faces of the Living Dead: the Belief in Spirit Photography
The Miegunyah Press Melboune 2006 First Edition Dust Jacket As New Quarto Hard Cover As NewHistorical exploration of the phenomenon of spirit photographs, their creators and their fakers. 160pp. Biblio & Index. Numerous b/w photos. Fine copy in Fine Dustjacket (as new).
$27.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005505 Keon, Michael
Glad Morning Again
ETT / Imprint Sydney 1996 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very Good326pp. B/w photos. Biography of the Australian writer and art activist, who worked with the artists at Heide. A VG copy.
$14.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000548 Lea, F. A.
The Wild Knight of Battersea: G. K. Chesterton
James Clarke & Co. London 0000 First Edition Dust Jacket Poor 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth GoodStudy of Chesterton, in the "Modern Christian Revolutionaries' series. 94pp. Bibliography. Previous owner inscription on ffep, edges & eps foxed, o/w a solid G copy in tatty d/w (now protected in pla...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013636 Nicolson, Nigel (editor)
A Reflection of the Other Person: the Letters of Virginia Woolf, Volume IV: 1929-1931
Chatto & Windus London 1981 Reprint Trade paperback Paperback Good - Very GoodFourth volume of Woolf's letters. xxii + 442pp. Index. B/w photos. Several bumps down edge of spine, slight foxing to edges, spine creased, previous owner name on ffep, o/w a solid G-VG copy.
$24.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016155 Smith, Anne (editor)
The Art of Malcolm Lowry
Vision Press London 1978 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Very Good174pp. Includes contributions by Russell Lowry, Stephen Tifft, Brian O'Kill, T. E. Bareham and others. Original pink boards lettered in gilt on spine. VG in slightly rubbed & faintly browned Dustjack...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017635 Todd, Janet (editor)
The Collected Letters of Mary Wollstonecraft
Penguin / Allen Lane London 2003 First Edition Dust Jacket As New Royal octavo Hard Cover As Newxxxiv + 478pp. Index. Provenance of Letters. Fine copy in Fine Dustjacket (as new).
$36.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009870 [Newman, Leslea: Edited By]
A Loving Testimony, Remembering Loved Ones Lost to Aids
The Crossing Press California 1995 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very Good"A Loving Testimony is a moving book of remembrance. The 77 writers who have contributed stories, poems and essays about thier loved ones have left us a luminous legacy". xvi-406pp. B/w illustrations...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004254 [Rider Haggard, Sir Henry] Higgins, D. S. (Ed. & Intro.
The Private Diaries of Sir Henry Rider Haggard 1914 -1925
Cassell London 1980 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Goodxvi + 300pp. Bilbio & index. Ex-library, tape-marks to boards, stamps to edges, verso of title-page & rfep, o/w a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy in slightly discoloured d/w.
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005309 [Tressell, Robert] Ball, F. C.
One of the Damned: the Life and Times of Robert Tressell, author of 'The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists'
Lawrence & Wishart London 1980 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +Biography of the socialist writer Tressell. xiv + 266pp. Index. B/w plates. Previous owner name on title-page, wrappers covered in transparent plastic contact, o/w a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy.
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014667 apRoberts, Ruth
Trollope: Artist and Moralist
Chatto & Windus London 1971 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Near-Very Good204pp. Index. A few minor scuffs to boards, o/w a clean near-VG copy in Dustjacket with 1" scuffed tear to bottom-edge of rear panel (jacket now protected in plastic sleeve).
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire