Refine search on: military

Found: 326

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
009497
What It Takes! Stories From The Lives Of Sailors Soldiers And Airmen
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1944 First Australian Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Stapled card covers Good +96pp. B/w plates. Spine lightly chafed & creased, covers rubbed with few light creases, some chafing to cover edges, edges lightly browned, few tiny corner creases, o/w a tight & clean G+ copy.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007312
Rank And Badges In The Australian And U.S.A. Navy, Army And The R.A.A.F. And Auxiliaries
Offset Printing Co. Pty. Ltd Sydney First Edition ? 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Stapled card covers Good - Very GoodUndated, circa late 1940s - early 1950s. 32pp. Colour & b/w illustrations throughout. Spine chafed, covers rubbed & lightly marked with small corner piece cut from bottom right corner of upper cover,...
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007197
TM 11-690 Department Of The Army Technical Manual: Basic Theory And Application Of Transistors
United States of America War Office, Headquarters, Department of the Army Washington 1959 First Edition ? 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Stapled card covers Good - Very Good264pp. B/w diagrams throughout. Spine rubbed & creased with small tears to head & tail, covers rubbed with few marks & creases, edges marked & yellowed, o/w internally spotless G-VG copy.
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005495
The Aircraft Carrier
Jade Books Limited United Kingdom 1984 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good96pp. Colour & b/w plates to d/w & throughout, b/w diagrams. Light rubbing & few indentation marks to extremities, old owner's inscription to ffep, o/w a solid & spotless Near-VG book in lightly rubb...
$16.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015276 (Australian Army)
Baghdad to Beirut 1944
Printing & Stationery Services Paiforce 1944 Booklet Stapled card covers Good18pp. Large fold-out tinted map inside rear cover. Several small b/w photos. An information booklet presumably issued by the Australian Army for circulation amongst soldiers serving in the Middle Eas...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018293 Air Ministry, Ministry of Information
Bomber Command Continues: the Air Ministry account of the rising offensive against Germany July 1941 - June 1942
Air Ministry, Ministry of Information London 1942 First Edition Booklet Stapled wrappers Good56pp. Maps inside covers. B/w photos. Covers rubbed & discoloured, a few pages slightly discoloured, occasional creases, o/w a solid G copy.
$14.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018492 Aitken, E. F.
The Story of the 2/2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion
2/2nd Pioneer Battalion Association Melbourne 1953 First Edition 8vo. Cloth Good +Foreword by Major-General C. S. Steele. xvi + 288pp. Index. B/w photos & maps. Pictorial eps. Cloth fraying at head & tail of spine & at corners of boards, spine faded, previous owner typed name & ad...
$2000.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000709 Aldridge, James
The Sea Eagle
Wyatt & Watts (Michael Joseph) Melbourne 1944 First Australian edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good208pp. First Australian edition. Boards slightly bowed, top-edge foxed, eps slightly discoloured, o/w a tight copy in chipped & somewhat discoloured d/w.
$24.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018190 Alexander, Capt. K.
The Forgotten Army
Regular Publications London First paperback edition 8vo. Paperback Good"In the jungles of Burma with the Fourteenth Army." Novel based on the author's actual experiences with the Fourteenth Army in Burma. Pages browned, 1cm tear at foot of spine, covers slightly creased...
$37.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017805 Allied Land Forces
Mechanical Vehicle Training Pamphlet No.3, Training Of Drivers M.T. 1942
Headquarters Allied Land Forces in S.W. Pacific Area Np. 1942 First Thus 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth spine / papered boards Good +416pp. Several b/w diagrams. Cloth-spined printed papered boards held arond text block by black cord through three spine perforations. Pages lightly browned, chipping to paper over spine on boards, c...
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011565 American War Department
Ordnance Maintenance - Power Train Unit, Three-Piece Differential Case, for Medium Tanks, M3, M4, and Modifications, War Department Technical Manual, March 1, 1942
War Department Washington 1942 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Printed card covers Good - Very GoodTM 9-1750. March 1, 1942. 116pp. B/w illustrations. Index. Covers rubbed & slightly discoloured, minor creases to pages, o/w a solid G-VG copy.
$148.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011289 Anon.
An Album of Digger Songs "Songs the Diggers Sang"
Allan & Co. Melbourne Unknown Slim quarto booklet Stapled wrappers Good - Very Good28pp. Undated. Collection of numerous Digger songs; many are quite short, virtual Digger ditties. Covers slightly discoloured, pages lightly browned, o/w a solid G-VG copy.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014770 Anon.
The Harry Butler Story
Pioneer Office Yorketown 1959 Reprint 24mo - over 5" - 5" tall Stapled wrappers Near-Very Good16pp. B/w photos. Small commemorative booklet biography of Henry "Harry" John Butler, famous aviator. VG copy.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002515 Anonymous
A Woman in Berlin
Secker & Warburg London 1955 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good284pp. Introduction by C. W. Ceram. Translated by James Stern. A woman's account of the final days of German aggression as the Russians invaded Berlin in 1945. Original grey boards lettered in red on...
$37.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002514 Anonymous
Life of General Gordon
Walter Scott London 1885 First Edition ? 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Goodviii + 370pp. + 10pp. ads. Frontis. portrait. Original red cloth boards decorated in gilt & black on spine & upper board (Oriental & camel motifs). Spine unevenly discoloured with slight lifting of c...
$51.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011121 Archer, Denis H. R. (ed)
Jane's Infantry Weapons 1976
Jane's Yearbooks London 1976 Second Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Thick 4to Card Covers Very Good32pp. defence & munitions ads + 672pp. Index. B/w photos. Original blue cloth boards lettered in silver on spine & upper board. A large book with a full listing of contemporary infantry weapons, thei...
$108.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009231 Archer, Thomas
The War in Egypt and the Soudan: an Episode in the History of the British Empire; being a descriptive account of the scenes and events of that great drama, and sketches of the principal actors in it (4 volumes)
Blackie & Son / Charles Stuart London / Melbourne First Edition ? Quartos Decorated Cloth Good - Very GoodUndated, possibly c.1887. Four volumes. Quartos. Gilt-&-black-decorated brown bevel-edged linen boards. B/w maps, text illustrations & full-page portraits (with tissue-guards). Hinges cracked, corner...
$351.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013837 Ardizzone, Edward
Diary of a War Artist
The Bodley Head London 1974 First UK edition Ex-Library Large 8vo. Cloth Good +x + 214pp. Ex-library copy, boards & eps slightly discoloured (from removed contact), label on spine, usual stamps, o/w a solid G+ copy (without jacket).
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015035 Astill, Don
Commando White Diamond: Memoir of Service of the 2/8 Australian Commando Squadron
Australian Military History Publications Loftus 1996 First Edition Quarto Laminated Boards Good +Foreword by Sir Walter Campbell. xvi + 112pp. Indexes & bibliography. B/w photos & maps. 1" edge tear to foot of spine, boards slightly bowed, bump to bottom-edge of lower board, previous owner name ...
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018489 Austin, Victor (compiler)
To Kokoda and Beyond: the Story of the 39th Battalion 1941 - 1943
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1988 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo. Hard Cover Very GoodSmall printed slip of the 39th Bn. Association loosely-inserted, and signed by the author. The author has also signed the half-title-page. xviii + 268pp. B/w photos. Map. Previous owner name & name-s...
$380.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17