Refine search on: natural

Found: 88

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
014523
Ash Wednesday: 1983 Bushfires
The Herald and Weekly Times Limited Melbourne First Edition Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Mass Market Paperback Very GoodUndated, circa mid-1980s. 78pp. Special newspaper publication of the newsgroup's archival photographs covering the Ash Wednesday bushfires in 1983. Colour plates to covers, b/w plates throughout with...
$18.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007095
Producer Gas Vehicles
Department of Defence / Department of Information Canberra 1939 First Edition ? 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Stapled card covers Near-Very Good56pp. B/w diagrams throughout. Errata slip tucked into front cover. Spine lightly chafed & yellowed, covers rubbed & lightly marked with yellowing to extremities, small pencilled number to top left c...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007094
Gas Producers
Automotive Engineering Division - Vacuum Oil Company Pty Ltd Melbourne First Edition ? 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Stapled card covers Near-Very GoodUndated, circa 1940s. 64pp. B/w plates & diagrams throughout. Spine lightly chafed, covers lightly rubbed with few tiny creases, small pencilled number to front cover, light yellowing to edges, o/w a...
$28.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005203 'B. B.'
Ben the Bullfinch
Hamish Hamilton / Red Bison Library London 1968 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Laminated Pictorial boards Good - Very Good118pp. B/w illustrations. Reprint edition in 'The Red Bison Library'. Some chipping of laminate along edges of spine, previous owner name & address in pen on ffep, edges & eps foxed, slightest chafin...
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017397 'B. B.'
Ben the Bullfinch
Hamish Hamilton / Red Bison Library London 1968 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Laminated Pictorial boards Good - Very Good118pp. B/w illustrations. Reprint edition in 'The Red Bison Library'. Previous owner inscription in pen on ffep, edges & eps foxed, o/w a solid G-VG copy (no jacket, none issued).
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017492 'B. B.'
Ben the Bullfinch
Hamish Hamilton / Red Bison Library London 1968 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Laminated Pictorial boards Very Good118pp. B/w illustrations. Reprint edition in 'The Red Bison Library'. Pages lightly browned, o/w a solid VG copy (no jacket, none issued).
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013352 'B.B.'
Alexander
Brockhampton Press Leicester 1973 Reprint Dust Jacket Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover PoorPLEASE NOTE: This ex-library copy is in poor condition: pages 23-26 have been replaced by a previous owner with what appear to be photocopied facsimiles of those pages (presumed the original pages ha...
$180.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007287 'B.B.'
Ben the Bullfinch
Hamish Hamilton / Red Bison Library London 1968 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Laminated Pictorial boards Good - Very Good118pp. B/w illustrations. Reprint edition in 'The Red Bison Library'. Some chipping of laminate to extremities, previous owner name & address in pen on ffep, marks to top edges, tiny split to tail of...
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013299 'B.B.'
Ben the Bullfinch
Hamish Hamilton / Red Bison Library London 1968 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Laminated Pictorial boards Good - Very Good118pp. B/w illustrations. Reprint edition in 'The Red Bison Library'. Edges foxed, pages browned, previous owner name on ffep, slight wear to extremities, o/w a solid G-VG copy (no jacket, none issue...
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013314 'B.B.'
Ben the Bullfinch
Hamish Hamilton / Red Bison Library London 1968 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Laminated Pictorial boards Very Good118pp. B/w illustrations. Reprint edition in 'The Red Bison Library'. Pages slightly browned, slight edge chipping to laminate on spine, o/w a VG copy (no jacket, none issued).
$17.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014537 (The Heritage of Victoria)
The Heritage of Victoria. The Illustrated Register of the National Estate
The Macmillan Company South Melbourne 1983 Dust Jacket Good + 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Hard Cover Good+The Heritage of Victoria. The Illustrated Register of the National Estate. Published for Victoria's 150th Anniversary. xiv-210pp. B/w photographs & index of people & places. Minimal shelf wear to tan...
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000276 Arasaratnam, Sinnappah.
Francois Valentijn's Description of Ceylon
The Hakluyt Society London 1978 First Edition Dust Jacket Good Hardback 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover GoodProtected d/w which has minimal shelf wear but a small nick on front edge of spine about two inches up from bottom (nothing missing). Top back of book has corner slightly pushed to centre (leans inwa...
$68.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013263 Austen, Major E. E., & Hughes, A. W. McKenny
Clothes Moths & House Moths: Their Life-History, Habits and Control
British Museum (Natural History) London 1932 First Edition Slim 8vo. Sewn wrappers Good - Very Good'Economic Series No.14'. 56pp. Index. B/w photos. Wrappers slightly discoloured, o/w a G-VG copy.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016729 Bannear, David
North Central Goldfields Project. Historic Mining Sites in the Inglewood, Wedderburn & St Aurnaud Mining Divisions
Department of Conservation & Natural Resources North West Area Australia 1993 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Spiral binding / card covers Good - Very GoodNorth Central Goldfields Project. Historic Mining Sites in the Inglewood, Wedderburn & St Aurnaud Mining Divisions. Includes part two: site gazetteer. 342pp. B/w maps. Minimal shelf wear to spiral bo...
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016727 Bannear, David
North Central Goldfields Project. Historic Mining Sites in the Rushworh (Waranga North) Mining Division
Department of Conservation & Natural Resources North West Area Australia 1993 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Spiral binding / card covers Good - Very GoodNorth Central Goldfields Project. Historic Mining Sites in the Rushworh (Waranga North) Mining Division. Also includes, part two: site gazetteer. ii-115pp. Maps. Minimal shelf wear to spiral bound ca...
$32.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009900 Bennett, Alfred Gordon
Focus on the Unknown
Rider London 1953 First Edition Dust Jacket Poor 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very GoodExplorations of natural and supernatural wonders and mysteries; chapters include 'The Kraken', 'The Mermaid Myth', 'Spells and Sorceries', 'Alien Life' and 'The Sixth Lotus'. xii + 260pp. Bibliograph...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017812 Boswell, Jack
Timbadola: Adventures of a Veterinary Surgeon in Africa
The Author np First Edition Small Quarto Paperback GoodInscribed by the author on ffep. B/w photos inside covers. Foreword by Sir Athol Evans. Pages lightly browned, some wear to covers, slight scattered insect scuffing to ffep, o/w a solid G copy. As is.
$36.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016811 Bricklin, Mark
The Practical Encyclopedia of Natural Healing
Lloyd O'Neil Pty. Ltd. Victoria 1986 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +The Practical Encyclopedia of Natural Healing. Adapted for Australian Readers by Jenie Stroh. xviii-574pp. Acknowledgements, introduction & index. Minimal shelf wear to lightly discoloured wrappers w...
$13.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018153 C.S.I.R.O.
The Rabbit Problem in Australia: Conference Convened by C.S.I.R.O. and Held at Melbourne, September 11-12, 1958
C.S.I.R.O. Melbourne 1959 First Edition 8vo. Printed Wrappers FairForeword by I. Clunies Ross. 108pp. Several b/w figures. Previous owner name-stamps inside covers & on title-page, covers discoloured & worn, some marks & foxing to pages, o/w a solid copy. As is.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013346 Chancellor, John
The Flowers and Fruits of the Bible
Webb & Bower Exeter 1982 First UK edition Dust Jacket Very Good Quarto Hard Cover Good - Very Good64pp. Index & Bibliography. Colour illustrations. Medium stains on pages 12-15 (affecting text but text still legible, hardly affects illustrations), o/w G-VG in VG Dustjacket with slightly faded spi...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5