Refine search on: ornithology

Found: 25

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
015622 Barrett, Charles
The Bird Man: a Sketch of the Life of John Gould
Whitcombe & Tombs Melbourne 1938 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Pictorial boards Good - Very GoodB/w plates. Brief biographical overview of the man who founded the Gould League of Australia. Wrappers glued to boards (as issued). Covers a bit rubbed, spine creased, internally clean. G-VG copy.
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018274 Bird Observers Club
Birds of the Mallacoota Area, Victoria
Bird Observers Club Melbourne 1965 First Edition Booklet Stapled wrappers Fair - Good32pp. Map. B/w photos. Tears at head & tail of spine, covers a little rubbed, o/w a solid Fair-Good copy.
$9.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016082 Bridley, Anne (compiler)
Birds of the Bendigo District
Bendigo Field Naturalists Club Bendigo 1991 First Edition Slim 8vo. Stapled card covers Very Good84pp. Index & biblio. Map. Colour photos. VG copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017081 Cayley, Neville W.
The Fairy Wrens of Australia - Blue Birds of Happiness
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1949 First Edition Dust Jacket Good Quarto Cloth Good - Very Good[vi] + 88pp. Colour plates & maps. B/w photos. References. Cloth faded along extremities of spine & boards, slight lifting of cloth (ie. shallow bubble) in several places on lower board, pages lightl...
$27.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005399 Condon, H. T.
Field Guide to the Hawks of Australia
Bird Observers Club Adelaide 1973 Fifth edition Booklet Stapled card covers Good - Very Good20pp. B/w plates & diagrams. Small specialist guide to native Australian hawks. Covers slightly discoloured, faint pencil lines to several pages, o/w a solid G-VG copy.
$14.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016891 Cupper, Jack: Cupper, Lindsay
Hawks in Focus. A Study of Australian Birds of Prey
Jaclin Enterprises Mildura 1981 Dust Jacket Good + 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Hard Cover Good +Hawks in Focus. A Study of Australian Birds of Prey. 208pp. Colour & b/w photographs, glossary of scientific names, references & biblio. Minimal shelf wear to sky blue boards with faint marginal fadi...
$34.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015564 Evans, Stewart, & Fidler, Mike
The Gouldian Finch
Blandford Press Poole, Dorset 1986 First UK edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Very Good144pp. Index. Colour photos & b/w illustrations. Original green boards lettered in gilt on spine. Very slightest crease to ffep, o/w VG in VG Dustjacket.
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016454 Feduccia, Alan
The Origin and Evolution of Birds
Yale University Press New Haven 1996 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe Origin and Evolution of Birds. This book is a comprehensive and profusely illustrated exploration of all that is known about the origin of birds and of avian flight. Alan Feduccia, a leading orni...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005997 Frauca, Harry
Australian Bush Birds
Lansdowne Melbourne 1971 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good136pp. Red hardback with gilt lettering on spine. Dust wrapper with colour photograph on front and back and a small tear on top r/h rear cover. Acknowledgments, contents, index, recommendation and in...
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018241 Kloot, Tess, & McCulloch, Ellen M.
Birds of Australian Gardens
Rigby Adelaide 1980 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Quarto Cloth Very GoodSigned by the artist Peter Trusler and writers Tess Kloot and Ellen McCulloch on title-page. Foreword by Graham Pizzey. 192pp. Beautiful colour plates throughout. Original blue cloth gilt-lettered on...
$85.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016657 Menkhorst, Peter: Middleton, David: Compiled By
The Helmeted Honeyeater Recovery Plan: 1989-1993
Department of Conservation & Environment East Melbourne 1991 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe Helmeted Honeyeater Recovery Plan: 1989-1993. The Helmeted Honeyeater, the Bird Emblem of Victoria, is one of the state's rarest birds. 44pp. B/w map, diagrams & references. Minimal shelf wear to...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011925 Morris, Frank T.
Birds of the Australian Swamps, Volume 2: Herons - Spoonbills
Lansdowne Editions Melbourne 1981 First Edition Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Half-Leather / cloth boards FineThe second volume in Morris' study of Australian swamp birds. A large, beautiful book. #464 of 500 copies, signed by the artist/author. Colour & b/w illustrations. Bibliography. Half leather with rai...
$216.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
012682 Officer, Brigadier Hugh R.
Australian Flycatchers
Bird Observers Club Melbourne 1974 Second Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Small Quarto Cloth Very GoodPreface by Howard Jarman. 112pp. Grey cloth lettered in silver. Colour illustrations. Map eps. A VG copy in slightly discoloured & rubbed Dustjacket (d/w now protected in plastic sleeve).
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010481 Officer, Brigadier Hugh R.
Recollections of a Birdwatcher
The Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1978 First Edition Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Goodii + 174pp. Inscribed by the author on title-page. Maps. The author's reminiscences of his travels through Iceland, Europe, Australia and Asia. VG in rubbed & slightly discoloured, price-clipped d/w.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003663 Rogers, Cyril, H.
Canaries
W. & G. Foyle London 1953 First Edition Dust Jacket Good 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Pictorial boards Good76pp. B/w photograph to front wrapper, b/w plates, illustrations & tables throughout. Introduction, glossary, index. Slightly leaned, spine creased and split, boards slightly bowed with light rubbing...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013606 Rothschild, Miriam, & Clay, Theresa
Fleas, Flukes and Cuckoos: a Study of Bird Parasites
Arrow Books London 1961 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good304pp. Index. B/w plates & illustrations. Pages browned, previous owner name on ffep, spine creased, o/w a solid G copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001186 Rutgers, A.
Birds of Asia
Taplinger New York 1969 Second printing Dust Jacket Near-Very Good Small thick 4to. Cloth Very Goodvi + 322pp. Numerous colour plates taken from lithographs by John Gould. Second printing, with title-page cancel substituting Taplinger sheet as well as a Taplinger sticker on front fold-in; Methuen ...
$65.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014416 Rutgers, A., & Norris, K. A. (editors)
Encyclopaedia of Aviculture, Volume 2
Blandford Press London 1972 First English edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Quarto Cloth Very GoodSecond volume only (of three) of this wide-ranging survey of bird species; there is special attention in this volume to the Psittaciformes. 308pp. Biblio & Index. Colour plates & b/w text illustratio...
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011898 Schodde, Richard, & Mason, Ian J.
Nocturnal Birds of Australia
Lansdowne Editions Melbourne 1980 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Full Morocco Very GoodTastefully-produced specialist study of Australian nocturnal birds, perfectly captured in Boot's masterful illustrations. A truly beautiful book. #226 of 750 copies, signed by the artist and the auth...
$382.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018084 Sitwell, Sacheverell (Intro & Notes)
Tropical Birds from Plates by John Gould
Batsford London 1948 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good + Small 4to. Hard Cover Good - Very Good12pp. text + 15 colour plates. Several b/w illustrations. Offsetting to eps, hinges cracked, boards lightly rubbed, o/w a solid G-VG copy in lightly worn, slightly discoloured Dustjacket.
$18.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2