010098 Alexander, S Beauty and Other Forms of Value
Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1968 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodBeauty and Other Forms of Value. xvii-305pp. Introduction by Professor Ralph Ross & index. A previous owner has glued the original wrappers to pieces of stiff card and rebound the book, strengthening... $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire016705 Arnason, Johann P.: Beilharz, Peter: Hogan, Trevor: Coordinating Editors Thesis Eleven. The End of the Dialectic: Romanticism, Hegelianism, Poststructuralism. Markus, Hansen, Doyle, McLean, Melucci & Bobbio
Sage Publications and Thesis Eleven Pty Ltd London 1997 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThesis Eleven. The End of the Dialectic: Romanticism, Hegelianism, Postculturalism. Markus, Hansen, Doyle, McLean, Melucci & Bobbio. The purpose of this journal is to encourage the development of soc... $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire010096 Ayer, A.J The Concept of a Person and Other Essays
Macmillan London 1973 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe Concept of a Person and Other Essays. vii-272pp. A previous owner has glued the original wrappers to pieces of stiff card and rebound the book, strengthening hinges with gauze. A rebound copy, bu... $16.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire010699 Baker, A.J Anderson's Social Philosophy
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1979 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +Anderson's Social Philosophy. The Social Thought & Political Life of Professor John Anderson. viii-152pp. Epilogue & index. Minimal shelf wear to lightly faded wrapper with light marginal discolourin... $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire003401 Barzun, Jacques Darwin, Marx, Wagner: Critique of a Heritage
Secker & Warburg London 1942 First UK edition Large 8vo. Cloth Good +xii + 420pp. Index. Previous owner names on ffep & title-page, front hinge split but holding, bottom-corners bumped, spine chafed at head & foot, boards slightly discoloured, spine gilt slightly dull... $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire016505 Baudrillard, Jean The Mirror of Production
Telos Press St. Louis 1975 First Edition Thus 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback rebound in card GoodTranslated and 'introduced' by Mark Poster. 168pp. Rebound, with original wrappers affixed to stout card boards. Previous owner name & old bookseller stamp on ffep, tape marks to eps, edges browned, ... $16.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002704 Beach, Mikel It's Tyme
The Author / Jym Books Sydney 1994 First Edition Slim 8vo. Paperback Very GoodUnpaginated. Writings on existence, ecology, etc. B/w illustrations. A VG copy. $14.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire007159 Begbie, Harold Broken Earthenware: a footnote in narrative to Professor William James's study in human nature "The Varieties of Religious Experience"
Hodder & Stoughton London "Popular edition" Dust Jacket Fair 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Good192pp. Original brown cloth. Undated Popular edition, possibly 1910's. Edges foxed, spine slightly leaned, occasional marks to some pages, boards slightly discoloured, o/w a solid G-VG copy in worn &... $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire014187 Benson, C. Irving The Eight Points of The Oxford Group: an Exposition for Christians and Pagans
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1936 Australian edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good +Australian edition of this scarce theological treatise. xx + 164pp. Erratum slip. Original light brown cloth boards lettered in black on spine. Edges foxed, a few small edge snags to spine, scattered... $148.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire006216 Bernstein, Peter L. Against the Gods: the Remarkable Story of Risk
John Wiley New York 1996 Reprint Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very GoodThe author explores the role of risk in modern society. xii + 384pp. Biblio & index. VG in VG d.w, $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire013897 Besserman, Perle The Shambhala Guide to Kabbalah and Jewish Mysticism
Shambhala Publications Inc. London & Boston 1997 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very Good"An essential introduction to the philosophy and practice of the mystical traditions of Judaism". xiv + 160pp. B/w illustrations. Biblio & Index. VG copy, as new. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire018196 Biesantz, Hagen, & Klingborg, Arne The Goetheanum: Rudolf Steiner's Architectural Impulse
Rudolf Steiner Press London 1979 First Edition Quarto Paperback Good - Very GoodIncludes contributions from Ake Fant, Rex Raab, and Nikolaus Ruff. Translated by Jean Schmid. 132pp. B/w & some colour photos. Previous owner name in top margin of title-page, light wear to covers, o... $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire013178 Brophy, Brigid Black Ship to Hell
Secker & Warburg London 1962 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Royal octavo Cloth Very Good490pp. Biblio & Index. VG in rubbed Dustjacket with medium surface scuff to front panel (where sticker has been removed). $22.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire016441 Bryan, Charles S Osler. Inspirations From A Great Physician
Oxford University Press New York 1977 Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodOsler. Inspirations From A Great Physician. This book is based on the author's conviction, that Osler was, above all, a motivator. He set high personal goals, achieved them, and inspired others to do... $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002772 Cairns, Julia White Heather: In Search of Quiet Comfort
Muller London 1943 Third edition Slim 8vo. Printed Wrappers Good +62pp. B/w vignettes. Meditative poems and prose-poems apparently aimed at providing calm for readers (during wartime troubles?). Previous owner name on ffep, wrappers somewhat worn & discoloured, som... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire010945 Chisholm, James S Death, Hope and Sex. Steps to an Evolutionary Ecology of Mind and Morality
Cambridge University Press Melbourne 1999 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodDeath, Hope and Sex. Steps to an Evolutionary Ecology of Mind and Morality. This book uses life history theory and attachment theory to construct a model of human nature in which critical features ar... $24.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire015341 Cleary, Thomas (translated) Thunder in the Sky: On the Acquisition and Exercise of Power
Shambhala Publications Inc. Boston / London 1993 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth spine / papered boards Very Goodxvi + 162pp. Foreword by Chin-Ning Chu. VG in rubbed Dustjacket. $16.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire012829 Cohen, John Behaviour in Uncertainty and its Social Implications
George Allen & Unwin Ltd London 1964 First UK edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good208pp. Index. VG in slightly discoloured, price-clipped Dustjacket. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017257 Coman, Brian J A Loose Canon. Essays on History, Modernity and Tradition
Connor Court Publishing Pty Ltd Ballan 2007 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodA Loose Canon. Essays on History, Modernity and Tradition. iii-172pp. Introduction by Roger Sworder & index. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with very tiny bump to front lower corner. Ffep signed by au... $22.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002743 Conze, Edward The Scientific Method of Thinking: an Introduction to Dialectical Materialism
Chapman & Hall London 1935 First Edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Near-Very Good168pp. Edges foxed, previous owner inscription on fpd, minor spotting to some pages, o/w VG in slightly edgeworn & discoloured d/w. $46.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire