Refine search on: plays

Found: 14

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
002831 Anster, John
Marlowe's Faustus / Goethe's Faust, from the German
George Routledge & Sons London 1884 Third edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good316pp. + 4pp. ads. Introduction by Henry Morley. In 'Morley's Universal Library' series. Spine discoloured with several small edge cloth holes, edges & eps discoloured, occasional foxing to some page...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015837 Bradley, A. C.
Shakespearean Tragedy: Lectures on Hamlet, Othello, King Lear, Macbeth
Macmillan London 1926 Second Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Goodxii + 498pp. Index. Previous owner name on fpd, eps & edges foxed, a few small bumps to board-edges, o/w a solid G-VG copy (no jacket).
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002740 Colbert, Jack
The Ranch
The Author / RFM South Melbourne 0000 First Edition Quarto Paperback Good - Very GoodNew eps. 88pp. B/w photographs, particularly of the people and areas around South Melbourne and St. Kilda. Several dialogues between people at 'the Ranch', the author's terrace house. A real bit of l...
$90.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007601 Hardwick, Michael & Mollie
Four More Sherlock Holmes Plays
John Murray London 1973 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback GoodFrom the stories by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Four More Sherlock Holmes Plays, dramatised by Michael & Mollie Hardwick. 88pp. Medium shelf wear to wrapper with tiny dent to front cover, minimal creasin...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000738 Housman, Laurence
The Comments of Juniper: Six Plays from the Life and Legend of St. Francis of Assisi
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1926 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Goodx + 100pp. Spare spine label (as new) tipped in at rear. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Bookplate on fpd. Eps discoloured, some silverfish damage to top-corners of feps, original spine label chipped...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001489 Housman, Laurence
Echo De Paris: a Study from Life
Jonathan Cape London 1923 First Edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth spine / marbled boards Good - Very GoodPlay based on the author's personal acquaintance with Oscar Wilde. Copy No. CLIV of 250 copies of the large paper edition on handmade paper, signed by the author. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Blac...
$108.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004282 Howard, Vernon
Puppet And Pantomime Plays
Oak Tree Press Ltd London 1962 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good108pp. Colour illustrations to d/w, b/w illustrations throughout. Rubbing & light chafing to extremities, sticky tape stains to boards, stains to top edge, fore & bottom edge lightly marked, old libr...
$16.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016265 Kolker, Robert
A Cinema of Loneliness.
Oxford University Press Melbourne 2000 Third edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very GoodA Cinema of Loneliness. Penn, Stone, Kubrick, Scorsese, Spielberg, Altman - towering names of filmmakers who have defined modern American cinema. In this twentieth anniversary edition, Kolker continu...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010492 Lerner, Alan Jay, & Shaw, Bernard
My Fair Lady: a Musical Play in Two Acts based on Pygmalion
Max Reinhardt / Constable London 1958 Reprint Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards GoodG. B. Shaw's 'Pygmalion' adapted and with lyrics by Lerner. viii + 156pp. B/w illustrations. Boards grubby, eps & edges foxed, previous owner inscription on ffep, occasional marks, still a solid G co...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000900 Maeterlinck, Maurice
The Blue Bird: a Fairy Play in Six Acts
Methuen & Co Ltd London 1911 Twentieth edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Gilt-Decorated cloth GoodTranslated by Alexander Teixeira De MAttos. 286pp. T.e.g. Fore- & bottom-edges uncut. Some rubbing & light discolouration to spine & boards, previous owner name on upper board, slight lean to spine, ...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000938 Miller, Arthur
Focus: a novel
Ace Books (UK)/Harborough Publishing London 1958 First paperback edition thus 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Near-Very Good204pp. Spine slightly creased & rubbed, o/w a tight solid copy.
$13.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
006756 Rodgers, Richard & Hammerstein, Oscar
South Pacific
Williamson Music Ltd. London First Thus 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Printed Wrappers Good +Undated, circa 1951. 172pp. Vocal and musical score. Full title: "Williamson Music presents Mary Martin in the Musical Play South Pacific". Adapted from James A. Michener's Pulitzer Prize Winning "Ta...
$48.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003974 Shepard, Sam, & Stone, Catherine
Fool for Love and The Sad Lament of Pecos Bill on the Eve of Killing his Wife
City Lights Books San Francisco 1983 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very Good112pp. Dramatic scripts for two plays by Sam Shepard, the second with a musical score by Catherine Stone. Slight crease to front cover, o/w a VG copy.
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009498 Williams, W. Lloyd
First Flights: Drama For Junior Grades
Robertson & Mullens Ltd. Melbourne First Edition 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Stapled card covers Good +Undated, circa 1940s. 40pp. Monotone illustration to front cover, b/w illustrations to frontis & throughout. Spine chafed with splits to head & tail, covers rubbed with few yellow spots & pencil mark...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire