Refine search on: poetry

Found: 128

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
010833 "J. E."
The Bond Of Sympathy: A Selection Of Thoughts Culled From Many Sources
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. London 1925 Reprint Dust Jacket Good + 16mo - over 5" - 6" tall Cloth spine / papered boards Good - Very Good126pp. Colour illustration to d/w, spotted patterned papered boards, lovely soft b/w illustrations to eps. Collection of pieces from Kipling to Seneca around the theme of sympathy & kinship. Leaned, ...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008455 Ackland, Michael
That Shining Band
Univeristy of Queensland Press Australia 1994 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very GoodThat Shining Band. A Study of Australian colonial verse tradition. x-244pp. Biblio & index. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with very light creasing, light discolouring & discoloured outer edges. Pages...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018321 Ahearn, Barry (editor)
Pound / Zukofsky: Selected Letters of Ezra Pound and Louis Zakofsky (The Correspondence of Ezra Pound)
New Directions New York 1987 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo. Cloth Very Goodxxiv + 255pp. Frontis. Index. Bibliography. VG in Dustjacket with large surface scuff on front panel (affecting photo of Pound).
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007289 Attenborough, Gerald
Dreams Alive
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd London First Edition 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Cloth boards Good +Undated, circa 1930s. B/w line art throughout. Printed on thick card, fore & bottom edges rough cut. Spine & boards rubbed & dirty, watermard along bottom edges of boards, yellowing & some marks to e...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010701 Ayres, Pam
Pam Ayres, The Ballad of Bill Spinks' Bedstead & Other Poems
Severn House London 1981 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback GoodPam Ayres, The Ballad of Bill Spinks' Bedstead and Other Poems. Throughout this collection, Pam is at her wry and witty best. 64pp. B/w line drawings. Minimal shelf wear to lightly faded wrapper with...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014358 Baldock, John
The Essence of Rumi
Eagle Editions Hertfordshire 2006 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodThe Essence of Rumi offers us the opportunity to overcome the limitations of our human view of the world and transform our sensory eye into the poet's all-seeing Ocean of Reality. 240pp. Introduction...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001147 Barclay, R. W.
Gems of the Australian Bush and other poems
[the Author] Melbourne 1968 First Edition Dust Jacket Good Slim 8vo. Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good60pp. B/w illustrations. Some discolouration to boards, slight foxing to eps, o/w G-VG in discoloured d/w.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005743 Barnett, Stephen (Ed.)
Marty and the Dragon and other stories, plays and poems
Pelham Books London 1981 First Edition Dust Jacket Good + Quarto Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good"Most of the pieces in this collection first appeared in issues of the School Journal published by the New Zealand Department of Education's School Publications Branch". Includes several poems by Spi...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016882 Benet, Stephen Vincent
Ballads and Poems 1915 - 1930
William Heinemann 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Good +Ballads and Poems 1915 - 1930. This book is, in main, a selection from three earlier books of verse, all now out of print. vi-230pp. Minimal shelf wear to faded orange cloth boards with medium margin...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003699 Bladen, Peter
Masque for a Modern Minstrel: A Reading of Poems
Edwards & Shaw Sydney 1962 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good64pp. Colour illustration to d/w. Past winner of the Long Poem section of the Commonwealth Jubilee Literary Competitions (1952). A collection of pieces presenting a widely assorted cast against a bac...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010472 Blunden, Edmund
Choice or Chance: New Poems
Cobden-Sanderson London 1934 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Goodviii + 60pp. Fore- & bottom-edges uncut. Rose cloth boards with spine label (rubbed & faded). Edges & eps foxed, boards rubbed & slightly discoloured, o/w G-VG (no jacket).
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000789 Brereton, John Le Gay
Beyond: and Other Poems
Turner & Henderson Sydney 1886 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Gilt-lettered cloth Good - Very Good98pp. Blind-stamped decorated cloth boards with gilt-lettering on upper board. Original blue-&-gold-decorated eps. Edges discoloured, slight wear to spine & boards (with cloth lifting slightly in sev...
$270.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008009 Browning, Elizabeth Barrett
A Selection From The Poetry Of Elizabeth Barrett Browning: Second Series
Smith, Elder & Co. London 1880 Second Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Embossed Board Good - Very Goodviii + 350pp. Royal blue cloth boards with gold & black embossed title details & decorations. Around 90 of Browning's poetical works are contained in this incredibly well-preserved volume. Spine rubb...
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014931 Carbonell, Rolando A.
Poems by Rolando A. Carbonell
Horizons Publishing House Manila, Phillipines 1965 Second Edition Slim 8vo. Paperback Good +Introduction by Celso Al. Carunungan. 70pp. B/w photos. Previous owner inscription on ffep, covers slightly worn, o/w a solid G+ copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013206 Clark, Louis H.
Romance and Reality
The National Press Pty. Ltd. Melbourne 1944 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very GoodForeword by George F. Langley. Collection of Clark's poetry informed by his wartime experiences. 110pp. B/w frontispiece portrait. Boards slightly discoloured, o/w a VG copy (no jacket).
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001007 Clarke, Joseph I. C.
The Fighting Race and other Poems and Ballads
The American News Co. New York 1911 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Gilt-lettered cloth Goodxiv + 208pp. A.e.g. Fore- & bottom-edges untrimmed. Frontis. Hinges split but holding, lacking both front & rear free-endpapers, scattered wear to spine & upper board, occasional spots to some pages,...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003015 Clinton, Ursula
Read in a Fire
Frank Wilmot Melbourne 1931 First Edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very GoodThe author's only book. Clinton was editor of The Horizon for over fifty years. 80pp. Inscribed by the author on ffep. Previous owner name on ffep, foxing on eps & edges, boards somewhat discoloured,...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005715 Collins, Robert
Rhymes and Recollections
Renwick Pride Victoria, Australia First Edition Booklet Printed stapled covers Good - Very Good72pp. B/w frontispiece portrait. No title-page (none originally-included?).Collection of poetry. Bottom-edge is guillotined at a slight angle, suggesting small-press origins. Covers slightly discolou...
$16.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
006916 Coombes, A. J.
Some Australian Poets
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1938 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Cloth boards Good - Very Good106pp. Preface, Conclusion. Chapter titles include Charles Harpur, Henry Kendall, Early Melbourne, Adam Lindsay Gordon, Henry Lawson, A.B. Paterson, Hugh McCrae and Others. Slightly leaned, rubbing/l...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018188 Coxhead, Mrs. G. R.
Lost a Continent! Heroes of Anzac and Other Verses
Modern Printing Company Melbourne 1917 First Edition 8vo. Cloth Fair168pp. Frontis portrait. Distinct old motor oil odour to pages (though no oil stains), previous owner name-stamps on pastedowns & title-page, spine discoloured, hinges cracked, previous owner name on...
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7