Refine search on: psychology

Found: 133

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
016923 Adams, Grace
Psychology: Science or Superstition?
Rider London 1932 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Good286pp. Index & Bibliography. Previous owner name on fpd, spine slightly marked & faded, lower board faded, some foxing to pages, o/w a solid G-VG copy (lacking jacket).
$24.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008570 Alder, Harry, & Heather, Beryl
NLP in 21 Days
Piatkus London 1999 First UK edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good"A complete introduction and training programme" for Neuro Linguistic Programming. Foreword by John Overdurf and Julie Silverthorn. Glossary, Biblio & Index. xviii + 302pp. Several felt-tip-pen remai...
$40.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014993 Appelt, Alfred
The Real Cause of Stammering and Its Permanent Cure: a Treatise on Psycho-Analytical Lines
Methuen London 1911 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Goodx + 234pp. + 32pp. ads. Fore- & bottom-edge untrimmed. Bibliography & Index. Some foxing to prelims, edges discoloured, o/w a solid G-VG copy (without dustjacket).
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011633 Arieti, Silvano
Understanding and Helping the Schizophrenic
Pelican Books England 1981 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodUnderstanding and Helping the Schizophrenic. A Guide for Family and Friends. This authoritatiave book provides real understanding of the patient's world and furnishes useful guidance for helping to h...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
006430 Barker, Culver M.
Healing in Depth
Hodder & Stoughton London 1972 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good192pp. Foreword by Laurens Van Der Post. Edited by H. I. Bach. Index. Ex-library copy, stamps throughout, tape-marks on eps, pockets removed from reps (rfep also has several edge-tears), still a soli...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002645 Barnett, F. Oswald
The Making of a Criminal
Stuart Taylor Melbourne 1940 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Printed Wrappers Fair - Good56pp. B/w illustrations. Introduction by Anita M. Muhl. A contemporary study of juvenile delinquency in Victoria. Covers discoloured, original wraparound wrappers worn, chipped & marked with loss alo...
$18.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009808 Barret, Robert L: Robinson, Bryan E
Gay Fathers
Lexington Books Toronto 1994 Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodIn clear and straightforward language, this book finally puts the topic of gay fatherhood in its proper perspective, debunking many deeply ingrained homophobic stereotypes and affirming the rich pote...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007903 Bartol, Curt R
Criminal Behavior. A Psychosocial Approach
Prentice-Hall, Inc. New Jersey 1991 Third edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover GoodThis is a textbook about criminal behavior from a psychological perspective. xiii - 418pp. Diagrams, reference & index. Minimal shelf wear to lightly discoloured boards with tiny bumps to head & foot...
$18.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015477 Baudouin, Charles
The Power Within Us
Allen & Unwin London 1923 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth spine / papered boards Good - Very Good138pp. + 4pp. ads. Translated from the French by Eden & Cedar Paul. Slight stains to top-edge of front board & pages, edges & eps foxed, some pencil annotations throughout, spine cloth a little brown...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017070 Baudouin, Charles, & Lestchinsky, A.
The Inner Discipline
Allen & Unwin London 1924 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Fair230pp. Translated from the French by Eden & Cedar Paul. Hinges cracked, light wear to spine & boards, pencil marks & lines throughout, small black ink stains on pages 110 & 111 (text just legible), e...
$27.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016980 Bayer, Betty M.: Shotter, John
Reconstructing The Psychological Subject. Bodies, Practices and Technologies
Sage Publications Ltd California 1998 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback New CopyReconstructing The Psychological Subject. Bodies, Practices and Technologies. This book offers a comprehensive overview of key debates on subjectivity and the subject in psychological theory and prac...
$36.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002758 Bennett, Arnold
Mental Efficiency and other Hints to Men and Women
Hodder & Stoughton London 0000 "New Edition" 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Goodvi + 154pp. Undated, possibly 1930's. Edges & eps foxed, spine leaned with wear at ends & 1cm edge tear at head, hinges cracked, minor foxing to some pages, o/w a solid G reading copy (lacking d/w).
$18.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016363 Bernard, Michael E
Staying Rational in an Irrational World. Albert Ellis and Rational Emotive Therapy
McCulloch Publishing Melbourne 1987 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +Staying Rational in an Irrational World. Albert Ellis and Rational Emotive Therapy. 282pp. Foreword by Albert Ellis, Ph. D., Institute for Rational-Emotive Therapy & preface. Minimal shelf wear to li...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013460 Bloch, Sidney: Singh, Bruce S
Understanding Troubled Minds. A Guide to Mental Illness and its Treatment
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1977 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +Understanding Troubled Minds. A Guide to Mental Illness and its Treatment. xviii-334pp. B/w diagrams, b/w & colour illustrations & index. Minimal shelf wear to lightly faded wrapper with light discol...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011310 Brockway, Sue
A Goddess is a Girl's Best Friend
Perigee Books New York 2002 Remainder 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodA Divine Guide to Finding Love, Success and Happiness. A Goddess is a Girl's Best Friend. Each chapter features a divine female or spiritual heroine from one of the world's many traditions who can he...
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015478 Brown, Haydn
Advanced Suggestion (Neuroinduction)
Bailliere Tindall & Cox London 1918 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Goodviii + 342pp. Original blue cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Some (string?) dints to extremities of boards, occasional discreet pencil annotations throughout, spine a bit wrinkled, o/w a solid G-VG copy...
$90.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010637 Brown, Lyn Mikel: Gilligan, Carol
Meeting at the Crossroads. Women's Psychology and Girl's Development
Harvard University Press London 1992 Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Very GoodThis book offers major new insights into girl's development and women's psychology. But perhaps more importantly, it provides women with the means of meeting girls at the critical crossroads of adole...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
017800 Burke, Janine
The Gods of Freud
Random House Australia New South Wales 2006 Dust Jacket As New 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover As NewThe Gods of Freud. Sigmund Freud's Art Collection. 456pp. Colour & b/w illustrations, endnotes, biblio & index. Minimal shelf wear to black boards with small gold lettering on spine. D/j with minimal...
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011837 Bursten, Ben
The Manipulator: a Psychoanalytic View
Yale University Press New Haven & London 1973 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Goodx + 278pp. Biblio & index. Original red cloth. The author explores the practical and theoretical problems raised by manipulators, and incorporates clinical data, firsthand experience and Freudian the...
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009877 Buxton, Amity Pierce Ph.D
The Other Side of the Closet
John Wiley & Sons New York 1991 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodRevised and Expanded. The Other Side of the Closet. The Coming-Out Crisis for Straight Spouses and Families. xx-332pp. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with corners slightly lifting. First few pages wit...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7