010130 (Welsh hymnal) Y Caniedydd Cynulleidfaol: Casgliad O Donau Ac Emynau, Corganau, Ac Anthemau
Argraffwyd Gan Novello, Ewer A'u Cwm London 1895 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Full-Leather FairWelsh hymnal with native Welsh langauge (Gaelic?) text throughout. xxxvii + 430pp. Spine & covers badly chafed with small pieces missing from head & tail of spine & extremities, a.e.g. faded, spine b... $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire010131 (Welsh hymnal) Y Caniedydd Cynulleidfaol: Casgliad O Donau Ac Emynau, Corganau, Ac Anthemau
Argraffwyd Gan Novello, Ewer A'u Cwm London 1895 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Full-Leather Fair - GoodWelsh hymnal with native Welsh langauge (Gaelic?) text throughout. xxxvii + 430pp. Spine & covers badly chafed with small pieces missing from head & tail of spine & extremities, a.e.g. faded, spine b... $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire011229 Abbott, Elizabeth A History of Celibacy
Da Capo Press United States 2001 First paperback edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very Good494pp. Index. Felt-tip black pen line to bottom-edge, o/w a VG copy. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire015615 Adams, Marsham W The House of the Hidden Places and The Book of the Master
Ibis Press Maine 2004 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback As NewThe House of the Hidden Places and The Book of the Master. This book combines two volumes - The House of the Hidden Places, which focuses on the Great Pyramid of Giza built by pharoah Khufu, and The ... $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire005633 Angus, W. R. The Personal Worker: Handbook of Practical Theology of Personal Work
Open Air Campaigners Sydney First Edition ? 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Cloth boards GoodUndated, circa 1940s. 154pp. Preface, Foreword, Introduction, Appendix. Spine rubbed & lightly creased, boards bowed & rubbed, surface chafing to boards & extremities, few marks to eps with light ins... $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire008211 Asch, Sholem The Nazarene
Routeledge & Kegan Paul Ltd London 1952 Fifth Impression 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good +The Nazarene, translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. 722pp. Minimal shelf wear to lightly faded black boards with small gold lettering on spine, light discolouring, spine on very slight lean,... $28.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire003585 Auden, W. H. [ed] G. K. Chesterton: A Selection From His Non-Fictional Prose
Faber & Faber London 1970 First Thus Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good228pp. Acknowledgements, sources, foreword by W. H. Auden. This selection of non-fictional prose restores to the reader G. K. Chesterton, the perceptive essayist, the acute critic, the controversial ... $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire010114 Audsley, W. & G. Guide To The Art Of Illuminating And Missal Painting
George Rowney & Co. London 1862 Fifth Edition 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Embossed Board Good - Very Good72pp. + 32pp. publisher's book list & product catalogue, including an introductory piece announcing their New System of Grinding Colours by Machinery, a list of their Oil Colours in Patent Metallic T... $90.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002761 Ayres, Lew Altars of the East
Skeffington London 1958 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good216pp. B/w plates. Foxing to edges & eps, o/w VG in slightly edge-worn & discoloured, price-clipped d/w with several edge-tears. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire011850 Barbour, McCall B: Compiled By Perfect Peace
B M'Call Barbour Scotland 16mo - over 5" - 6" tall Printed card covers Good +A booklet of daily sciptural meditations. Perfect Peace. The Meditation Series No. 11. Compiled by B McCall Barbour. Medium shelf wear to discoloured card covers with medium edge wear & old book sell... $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire003300 Barth, Karl Church and State
Student Christian Movement Press London 1939 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Printed Wrappers Goodvi + 90pp. Translated by G. Ronald Howe. Some pencil underlining & marginal annotations to some pages, spine creased, leaned & darkened, several gatherings cracked, still a solid reading copy. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire006817 Barton, Bruce The Book Nobody Knows
Constable London 1926 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Goodviii + 230pp. Errata slip. Boards rubbed, spine slightly bumped at foot & chipped at head, residue on pastedowns, o/w a VG copy (no d/w). $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire000333 Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles. The Cathedrals of England
B. T. Batsford Great Britain 1944 Sixth Edition Dust Jacket Fair Hardback 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth FairWorn, torn and scuffed d/w which is now protected. Fading cloth on spine where the d/w is missing, which is the width of the spine and one and a half inches up from base. Foxing to outer edges of pag... $17.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire003526 Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles. The Cathedrals of England
B. T. Batsford Great Britain 1948 Seventh Edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Good - Very Good $17.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire010841 Batten, J. Rowena Women Alive: Twenty-five Talks On Women Of The Bible
Marshall, Morgan & Scott London 1964 First Edition Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good184pp. Inscription by author to title page. A critique in layman's of the prominent women of the bible, including Eve, Lot's Wife, Rebecca, Mary, Veronica & more. Spine rubbed & faded with creases & ... $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire005636 Beard, Rebecca Everyman's Mission: The Development of the Christ-Self
Arthur James The Drift, Evesham 1952 First Edition 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Cloth boards Good - Very Goodxviii + 184pp. B/w plate to frontis. Foreword by the Bishop of Croydon, Trilogy of Healing by Professor Glenn Clark, Preface, Acknowledgements. Few light marks to boards, light chafing to tail of spi... $14.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire005110 Belsey, F. F. The Bible and The Blackboard: Scripture Lessons for Eye and Ear
The Sunday School Union London 1899 Second Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Near-Very Good128pp. Embossed detail to upper board, colour plate to frontis protected by tissue paper, b/w plates throughout. Introduction, Note to Second Edition. Spine & covers lightly rubbed & marked, edges ye... $17.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire014187 Benson, C. Irving The Eight Points of The Oxford Group: an Exposition for Christians and Pagans
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1936 Australian edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good +Australian edition of this scarce theological treatise. xx + 164pp. Erratum slip. Original light brown cloth boards lettered in black on spine. Edges foxed, a few small edge snags to spine, scattered... $148.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017002 Besant, Annie Popular Lectures in Theosophy
The Theosophist Office Madras 1912 Second Edition 8vo. Cloth Good +164pp. + xii [list of Besant books]. Original green cloth boards. Pencil rules & marginal lines to pages throughout, front hinge split, rear hing cracked (both holding), previous owner name on ffep, ... $35.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire015597 Bhairavan, Amarananda Kali's Odiyya. A Shaman's True Story of Initiation
Nicholas- Hays, Inc. Maine 2000 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback As NewKali's Odiyya. A Shaman's True Story of Initiation. This is a rare and exciting inside story of worship in an ancient culture that still exists today, a world that most Westerners know nothing about.... $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire