014617 (Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace) Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace
Tribute Publishing Inc. Canada 1999 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Paperback Good +Star Wars Episode I, The Phantom Menace. A tribute to Star Wars Episode I, includes the cast, computer animation, sound design, origins of Episode I & much more. 50pp. Colour photographs. Minimal she... $27.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire000332 Aldiss, Brian. Ruins
Hutchinson Great Britain 1987 First Edition Dust Jacket Good Hardback 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover GoodProtected d/w. End papers have possibly been removed and the book strengthened and papers replaced? No marks, not library. $34.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire013510 Amis, Martin Invasion of the Space Invaders
Hutchinson London 1982 First UK edition Quarto Paperback Very GoodIntroduction by Steven Spielberg. Celebration of contemporary computer games - "an addict's guide to battle tactics, big scores and the best machines". 128pp. Glossary. Colour & b/w illustrations & p... $130.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire006560 Anderson, Poul Commander Flandry
Severn House London 1978 First UK Hardback Edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good142pp. Sequel to 'Ensign Flandry'. Ex-library copy, stamp on title-page, pocket & remains of slip on rfep, spine slightly leaned, o/w a solid G-VG copy in near-VG d/w with slight discolouration at fo... $50.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire005392 Anthony, Piers Isle of View
New English Library London 1991 First UK edition Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good +344pp. First UK hardback edition of this novel in the 'Magic of Xanth' series. Ex-library copy, spine leaned, extremities chafed, slight crease to spine, occasional stamps throughout, small pen-squig... $72.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire008017 Asimov, Isaac Nightfall: Twenty SF Stories By Isaac Asimov
Rapp & Whiting London 1970 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good344pp. Stories selected by the author himself. Includes Nightfall, Green Patches, Hostess, Breeds There a Man ... ?, C-Chute, and many more. Spine lightly rubbed & creased, rubbing & light chafing to... $40.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire011508 Asimov, Isaac The Gods Themselves
Gollancz London 1972 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good288pp. First UK edition of this classic Asimov novel. Ex-police-library copy, stamps to feps, spine leaned, edges discoloured, o/w a solid G-VG copy in price-clipped Dustjacket with some wrinkling to... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire004198 Asimov, Isaac Out of the Everywhere
Doubleday New York 1990 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth spine / papered boards Very Goodxvi + 238pp. Essays on Astronomy, Humanity, Radiation, Magnetism, Fuel and Time. A vg copy in slightly creased d/w. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire009716 Ball, Brian N. The Probability Man
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1973 First Edition Dust Jacket Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Fair - Good176pp. Slightly leaned, spine & boards lightly rubbed, chafing to extremities, edges lightly browned, ex-library stamps/stickers/card pocket to eps & title page, few brown stains (coffee?) & light ma... $10.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire004242 Ballard, J. G. The Day of Forever
Gollancz London 1986 First hardback edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good126pp. First hardcover edition of this classic Ballard collection of short stories. VG in VG d/w. $27.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire004422 Ballard, J. G. The Voices of Time
Gollancz London 1985 First Thus Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very GoodCollection of eight short stories, originally published as 'The Four-Dimensional Nightmare'. 198pp. VG in VG d/w. $32.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire007123 Ballard, J. G. Low-Flying Aircraft
Triad/Panther Books St Albans 1978 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodLow-Flying Aircraft and Other Stories. Balart at his most inspired. Small creases to wrapper with minimal shelf wear & remnant of old sticker on rear cover. Ffep with previous owners name, pages ligh... $12.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017985 Bangsund, John (editor) John W. Campbell: an Australian Tribute
Ronald Graham & John Bangsund Canberra 1974 First Edition Quarto Stapled Card Covers FairInscribed by the editor on ffep. Tribute to the great American science-fiction editor John W. Campbell. One of 200 copies originall offered for sale. [x] + 100pp. Index. Foreword by Jack Williamson. ... $17.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002885 Barclay, Alan No Magic Carpet
Robert Hale London 1976 First Edition Dust Jacket Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good172pp. Original black boards lettered in silver on spine. Science fiction novel. Ex-library copy, spine leaned, tape-stains to boards & eps, occasional stamps to pages throughout, o/w a solid copy in... $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002884 Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward 2000 - 1887
George Routledge & Sons London "New Edition" Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Near-Very Good246pp. Original red cloth boards lettered in black on spine. Science fiction novel. Edges foxed, offsetting to eps, o/w VG in slightly rubbed, price-clipped d/w with small text mark on spine (obscuri... $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002782 Bester, Alfred Starburst
Sphere Books London 1973 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very Good158pp. Spine creased, previous owner name on ffep, o/w a solid G-VG copy. $7.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire014178 Blish, James The Seedling Stars
Faber London 1967 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good +Collection of four linked stories. Ex-library copy, usual stamps & slight marks, slight lean to spine, several minor marks to boards, o/w a solid G+ copy in lightly worn, price-clipped Dustjacket wit... $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire007904 Boyd, John The Organ Bank Farm
Weybright and Talley, Inc New York 1970 Dust Jacket Fair - Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth GoodThe Organ Bank Farm. 216pp. Minimal shelf wear to sky blue cloth boards with tiny bumps to head & foot of spine. D/j with medium shelf wear, light chafe marks & small tears to edges, (now protected i... $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire002956 Bradbury, Ray The October Country
Ace Books London 1961 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Near-Very Good142pp. Short story collection repeating the contents of the earlier British hardback edition, with the addition of 'The Traveller' from 'Dark Carnival'. Great surrealistic cover art. Wrappers slightl... $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire007160 Bradbury, Ray The Wonderful Icecream Suit and other plays for today, tomorrow, and beyond tomorrow
Rupert Hart-Davis London 1973 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Goodxvi + 162pp. Collection of three plays. Yellow boards lettered in black on spine. Ex-library copy, mild damp-marks to foot of spine & bottom-corner of upper board, stamps on prelims & edges, some cre... $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire