Refine search on: travel

Found: 120

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
009691 Arnold, George
Chopsticks
The National Press Pty. Ltd. Melbourne 1946 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Good +156pp. B/w illustrations to eps & throughout, colour plates to frontis & throughout. Signed by author to title page. Foreword by F. W. Eggleston, Former Australian Minister to China. Slightly leaned,...
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001876 Barham, Marie
Onak and the Talking Box
China Inland Mission London 1957 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very GoodForeword by Joy Ridderhof. 168pp. Glossary. B/w plates. Faint discolouration to edges & eps, spine rubbed & faded, minor spotting to upper board, o/w a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy (lacking d/w).
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004294 Basso, Hamilton
A Quota Of Seaweed: Persons And Places In Brazil, Spain, Honduras, Jamaica, Tahiti And Samoa
Collins London 1961 Reprint Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good192pp. B/w illustrations. A fascinating collection of essays on various characters the author meets during his travels. Slight rubbing to extremities, small chafe to top edge of both boards, edges ye...
$16.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
008152 Beagle, Peter
I See By My Outfit
Muller Great Britain 1965 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Very GoodI See By My Outfit is the vivid account of a cross-country trip by scooter across America. 250pp. Maps & b/w illustrations. Minimal shelf wear to azure boards with very light marginal discolouring. D...
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007748 Bentley, James
Alsace
Penguin England 1990 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodFamed for its fine wines and beers, its gastronomy and its heritage, Alsace blends over a thousand years of German and French influence in a landscape rich with history and tradition. 192pp. Maps, bi...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007024 Bernard, Rafe
The Wheel In The Sky
Ward Lock & Co. London 1954 First Edition Ex-Library 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Cloth boards Fair - Good192pp. Slightly leaned, spine chafed with white-out mark halfway down, boards rubbed & marked with d/w front panel glued to upper board & old library rules sheet glued to lower board, light chafing t...
$16.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013561 Bonython, C. Warren
Walking the Flinders Ranges
Rigby Adelaide 1973 Reprint Dust Jacket Very Good Small Quarto Hard Cover Very Good232pp. Glossary, Bibliography & Index. Colour photos. Map eps. VG in VG Dustjacket.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007145 Borthwick, John
The Circumference of the Knowable World
University of Queensland Press Queensland 1994 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very GoodJohn Borthwick's collection of travel stories is an overnight-bagful of road follies, reveries and toxic cuisine. 234pp. B/w photographs, maps & biblio. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper. Pages lightly b...
$17.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002249 Bottineau, Yves
Spain
Nicholas Kaye London 1956 First English edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Royal octavo Cloth Very GoodTranslated by O. C. Warden. Green cloth boards. B/w photographs. 278pp. Index & art glossary. Fold out frontis. map. Bump to bottom-edge of lower board, offsetting to eps, slight top-edge foxing, o/w...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
002250 Boussard, Jacques, & Stenning, H. J.
London
Nicholas Kaye London 1951 First English edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Royal octavo Cloth Good - Very GoodRed cloth boards. B/w photographs. 210pp. Frontis. map. Bump to head of spine, foxing to eps & edges, top-edge slightly faded, spine slightly leaned, o/w a solid G-VG copy in foxed d/w with some wear...
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011079 Bradt, George & Hilary
Backpacking in North America, The Great Outdoors
Bradt Enterprises United Kingdom 1980 Second printing 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback GoodBackpacking in North America, The Great Outdoors. The authors, give a brief, amusing and accurate guide to the pitfalls of American English, customs, festivals, wildlife, etc. as well as more useful ...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018099 Brookes, Andrew
Disaster in the Air
Ian Allan Publishing Surrey 1992 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodDisaster in the Air. 160pp. B/w illustrations, maps, diagrams, select biblio & index. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with very tiny bumps to corners, slight edge wear to rear upper edge & very light d...
$29.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003347 Brookes, Mabel Balcombe
Broken Idols
Melville & Mullen Melbourne First Edition Dust Jacket Poor 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very GoodUndated, probably circa 1919. [viii] + 272pp. B/w photographs. Accounts of travels through Egypt, with references to Australian soldiers stationed there. Slightest discolouration to cloth, edges slig...
$63.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007290 Brownell, Clarence Ludlow
The Heart Of Japan: Glimpses of Life and Nature Far From the Traveller's Track in the Land of the Rising Sun
Methuen & Co Ltd London First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Fair - GoodUndated, circa 1920s. 126pp. Eight b/w plates throughout. Introductory Note. Spine rubbed with light chafing to head & tail, boards rubbed & marked with old bookseller's imprinted stamp (E. W. Cole) ...
$55.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018469 Buls, Charles
Siamese Sketches
White Lotus Bangkok 1994 Reprint 8vo. Paperback Very GoodTranslated, illustrated and annotated, and with an introduction, by Walter E. J. Tips. Reprint of the book first published in 1901. xxii + 154pp. Bibliography. B/w photos. VG copy.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003033 Burt, Jocelyn, & Macintyre, Clara
Face of Victoria
Rigby Adelaide 1975 First Edition Small quarto Pictorial boards Good - Very Good[32pp.] Colour photos. Mid-1970's photographic journey through the scenic sites of Victoria, Australia. Boards slightly marked & rubbed, o/w a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy (no d/w).
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
014389 Carter, Lindsay
12 Pen Sketches of Perth and Fremantle
Travel Australia Publications East Victoria Park, WA 1977 First Edition Slim 8vo. Very GoodSet of twelve b/w pen sketches of historic sites around Perth and Fremantle, each measuring 23cm x 16cm, reproduced on textured quality stock. Sketches are held in a printed fold-around card cover. S...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000870 Casteret, Norbert
Ten Years Under the Earth
Penguin Books Harmondsworth 1952 First Thus 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good +200pp. Index. B/w plates. Edited and translated by Burrows Masset. Introduction by Edouard-Alfred Martel. Extremities rubbed, wrappers slightly discoloured, o/w a solid G+ copy.
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009601 Chappell, Herbert
Arabian Fantasy
Namara Publications / Quartet Books London 1976 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Paperback Near-Very GoodWhite card covers with d/w. 144pp. Colour plates to d/w & throughout, b/w plates throughout. A photographic journey through the Middle East - fantastic photography! Lightest rubbing to extremities, c...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005063 Cockcroft, John
Indonesia and Portugese Timor
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1969 First Edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good128pp. Colour plates to d/w & throughout, b/w plates throughout. Slight rubbing to extremities & eps, old owner's book plate to ffep verso, o/w solid & internally spotless Near-VG book in very slight...
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6