011306 Abercrombie, Barbara Writing Out The Storm
St Martin's Griffin New York 2002 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodWriting Out The Storm. Reading and Writing Your Way Through Serious Illness or Injury. xiv-158pp. Minimal shelf wear to wrapper with small black felt pen mark to upper edge. Pages with light marginal... $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire000490 Almedingen, E. M. Anna (Anna Khlebnikova de Poltoratzky, 1770-1840)
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1972 First US edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Good180pp. Glossary. Novel based on the life of the author's great-grandmother. Slight top-edge foxing, o/w VG in slightly discoloure d/w. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire012093 Bird, Carmel (editor) The Penguin Century of Australian Stories
Penguin Books Melbourne 2000 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Thick 8vo. Textured Papered Boards Very GoodIntroduction by Kerryn Goldsworthy. xxxiv + 734pp. Broad-ranging and impressive collection of Australian short fiction. Lean to spine, o/w VG in VG Dustjacket. $29.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire000833 Brereton, Geoffrey A Short History of French Literature
Cassell & Company Ltd London 1962 Reprint Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good368pp. Index & biblio. Bump to bottom-corner of lower board, eps quite foxed, o/w a solid, internally-clean G copy in slightly chipped & discoloured, price-clipped d/w. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire000663 Celine, Louis-Ferdinand Guignol's Band
Vision Press London 1954 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Good256pp. Translated by Bernard Frechtman and Jack T. Nile. VG (no d/w). $30.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire001853 Clarke, Joan (Ed.) The Australian and New Zealand Writers' Handbook (second edition)
Reed / The Australian Society of Authors Sydney 1980 Second Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very Good240pp. Errata slip loosely inserted. Handbook of essays pertinent to the craft of writing in Australia and New Zealand. Some wear to bottom-edges of boards, previous owner names on ffep & rpd, o/w G-... $11.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire000585 Crouch, Marcus The Nesbit Tradition: the children's novel in England 1945 -1970
Ernest Benn London 1972 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Good240pp. Index & biblio. Several b/w illustrations. Faint fore-edge foxing, previous owner name on ffep, o/w VG in VG d/w. $45.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire012954 Dixit, Kanak Mani Adventures of a Nepali Frog
Rato Bangala Kitab Nepal 1999 Reprint Slim 8vo. Paperback Very Good102pp. B/w illustrations. Glossary. Some rubbing to covers, o/w VG. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire000710 Dutton, Geoffrey Tamara
Collins London 1970 First Edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very Good174pp. Some foxing to edges, o/w VG in slightly foxed d/w. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire000832 Ellis, Alec A History of Children's Reading and Literature
Pergamon Press Oxford 1968 First paperback edition Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Goodxiv + 234pp. Index & biblio. B/w plates. Spine faded, wrappers slightly marked & crased, lib. pocket on inside back cover, lib. stamp on title-page, o/w a solid G copy. $15.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire003451 Farwell, George Farwell Country: Selected Writings, 1946-1976
Thomas Nelson Melbourne 1977 First Edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Goodxiii + 296pp. Foreword by Dr Andrew Fabinyi. Essays on Australia's beautiful and historical locations. Slightest of marks to fore edge, o/w a solid, virtually spotless VG book. D/w: chafing and small... $16.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire015152 Fowler, H. Ramsey, & Aaron, Jane E. The Little, Brown Handbook (fifth edition)
HarperCollins Publishers New York 1992 Fifth edition Thick 8vo. Laminated Boards Very Goodxxiv + 790pp. + 34pp. Index. VG copy. $25.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire001169 Hamill, Elizabeth These Modern Writers: an Introduction for Modern Readers
Georgian House Melbourne 1946 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Printed papered boards Very Good218pp. Includes chapters on Symbolism, T. S. Eliot, D. H. Lawrence, Aldous Huxley, Katherine Mansfield and Virginia Woolf, James Joyce, E. M. Forster, and contemporary Australian poetry. VG in d/w wi... $12.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire001860 Hoffman, Arthur Sullivant Fiction Writing Self-Taught: a new approach
The Writer Boston 1943 Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good224pp. Index. Pencil annotations & lines to some pages throughout, spine faded, edges foxed, still a solid copy (lacking d/w). $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire000501 Hubble, G. V., & Ewers, John K. Modern Australian Fiction: a bibliography, 1940 - 1965
Hubble Perth 1969 First Edition Quarto Paperback Very Good138pp. Stapled printed card wrappers. Ewers contributes the introductory survey of trends in modern Australian fiction. VG copy. $60.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire000481 Keesing, Nancy (ed) Australian Postwar Novelists: Selected Critical Essays
Jacaranda Press Milton, Queensland 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very Good218pp. Includes essays by such writers as Thomas Keneally, Alan Marshall, George Johnston, Hal Porter, Martin Boyd, David Ireland, Patrick White, Colin Thiele, Ivan Southall, Judah Watem and Randolph... $12.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire004946 Lytton, the Right Hon. Lord Night and Morning
Richard Edward King London Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Fair - GoodUndated English reprint of the novel, probably c.1910's. 428pp. B/w illustrations. Original blue cloth boards lettered in gilt on spine & upper board. Spine chafed at head & slightly frayed at foot, ... $72.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017723 Manning, Matthew The Strangers
W.H. Allen London 1978 Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodThe Strangers. This book is the account of strange phenomena brought about by the presence of a country gentleman Robert Webbe, the original owner and builder of the eighteenth century home in which ... $22.50 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire010488 Marne, Patricia Crime and Sex in Handwriting
Constable London 1981 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Near-Very GoodThe author analyses handwriting to explore the presence of criminal and sexual traits. 150pp. Bibliography. B/w illustrations. Previous owner name whited-out on ffep, o/w VG in VG d/w. $20.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire017209 Miller, E. Morris Australian Literature (2 vols.): a Descriptive and Bibliographical Survey of Books by Australian Authors in Poetry, Drama, Fiction, Criticism and Anthology with Subsidiary Entries to 1938
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1940 First Edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vos. Cloth Good - Very GoodTwo volumes. xii + 484pp; [588pp.] Errata slip loosely-inserted in Vol.I. Vol.II: Spine slightly creased, boards slightly marked, small top-edge piece torn from rear panel of jacket. Previous owner n... $108.00 AUD
plus postage. More details - Order - Enquire