Refine search on: crime fiction

Found: 286

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
006925
Pocket Book Weekly No. 228 June 21 1947
Associated Newspapers Ltd Sydney 1947 First Edition 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Stapled pictorial wraps Fair - Good82pp. Colour illustrations to wrappers, b/w illustrations throughout. A Crime Club Selection. Covers detached from spine & are rubbed & creased with silverfishing/insect damage to edges, further silv...
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
006924
Pocket Book Weekly No. 227 June 14 1947
Associated Newspapers Ltd Sydney 1947 First Edition 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Stapled pictorial wraps Good +82pp. Colour illustrations to wrappers, b/w illustrations throughout. A Crime Club Selection. Spine chafed, covers rubbed & creased with some edge wear, pages yellowed with few corner creases through...
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001518 Adams, Shipley
Murder in the First Person
T. V. Boardman London 1948 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Good192pp. B/w floorplan. Boards slightly marked, light wear at head & foot of spine, edges foxed, pen marks on ffep, first text page & last page, o/w a solid G-VG copy (lacks d/w).
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013325 Afford, Max
Owl of Darkness: a "Jeffery Blackburn" Adventure
Collins Sydney 1949 Australian reprint edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Fair - GoodA mysterious criminal dressed as a human owl terrorizes a small village. One of the very uncommon and sought-after eerie crime novels by Australian writer Max Afford. 192pp. Paperback reprint. Spine ...
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
009706 Allan, Luke
Blue Pete: Detective
Herbert Jenkins London 1928 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Good312pp. Slightly leaned, spine & covers rubbed & marked, bumps to board corners, chafing & few indentations to head & tail & extremities, edges browned & marked, binding shaken, few marks & corner cre...
$16.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005608 Anderson, J. R. L.
A Sprig of Sea Lavender: a novel
Gollancz London 1978 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good176pp. Edges soiled, library marks & pocket on eps, bottom-corner piece clipped from rfep, extremities chafed, occasional marks & stamps to some pages, o/w a solid G copy in slightly discoloured & ed...
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004482 Anderson, James
The Alpha List
Constable London 1972 First UK edition Dust Jacket Fair - Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good +208pp. Black boards silver-lettered on spine. Ex-navy library copy, spine leaned, stamps on ffep & top-edge, o/w a solid, internally-clean G+ copy in worn, chipped & marked d/w.
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
012391 Anon.
Who Killed Sylvia Vansard
Arkon Paperback Brisbane 1973 First paperback edition thus 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall Paperback Good - Very GoodWho Killed Sylvia Vansard? Based on the TV Series, Number 96. A Bizarre murder interrupts Gordon and Sonia's new life at Number 96! Based on the TV series produced by Cash Harmon at the studios of Ch...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013630 Antonio, San
Crooks' Hill
Paperback Library Inc New York 1970 First US paperback edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback GoodTranslated from the French by Barry Jaggers. Seventh in the Detective San Antonio series. 144pp. Pages browned, a few chips & small hole in front cover, remains of price-sticker on front cover, some ...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004684 Appleby, John
Stars in the Water
Werner Laurie London 1952 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Good216pp. Original black boards lettered in white on spine. Mystery thriller. Lower boards slightly discoloured, spine leaned & chafed at head & foot, o/w a solid, internally-clean G-VG copy in discolou...
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003181 Ashford, Jeffrey
Enquiries are Continuing
John Long London 1964 First UK edition Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good184pp. Ex-lending library copy, front panel of d/w pasted to upper board. Spine leaned, several library marks to eps, small top-edge stains to prelims, o/w a solid G copy.
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015801 Ashton, Mark
A Plague on Both Your Houses
Robert Hale London 1980 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very Good176pp. Crime thriller novel. Ex-library copy, rfep removed, usual stamps & marks, o/w a solid G-VG copy in Dustjacket with old label shadow at foot of spine.
$18.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005467 Bagby, George
Dead Wrong
World Distributors / Consul London 1961 First Thus 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Fair - Good190pp. Colour illustration to front cover. Spine & covers rubbed & creased, light chafing to extremities, sticky tape to tail of spine, edges & pages yellowed & spotted, old bookseller's sticker to i...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007422 Barnicot, A. M.
The Shadow of the Woman
Grayson & Grayson London 1934 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very Good288pp. Original green cloth lettered in black on spine. Hinges cracked, eps foxed, edges slightly discoloured, some discolouration to spine & upper board, o/w a solid G-VG copy (no d/w).
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011123 Barrett, G. J.
Lonely is the Grave
Robert Hale London 1969 First UK edition Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good188pp. Ex-lending-library copy, some wear & discolouration to spine & boards, top-corner clipped from ffep, pinhole below top-edge of lower board (also affecting last pages), usual stamps, tape-marks...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
006051 Binyon, T. J.
Greek Gifts
Hamish Hamilton London 1988 First Edition Dust Jacket Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Fair200pp. Sepia plate to d/w. Leaned, boards lightly marked with corner bumps & rubbing to extremities, edges yellowed, scratched & dirty, ex-library stamps, stickers, pen marks etc to eps & few pages t...
$14.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018486 Bloch, RObert
Psycho
Robert Hale London 1960 First UK edition 8vo. Textured Papered Boards Good - Very GoodThe first UK edition of this modern classic, the basis for Alfred Hitchcock's movie. 186pp. Original black boards lettered in green on spine, with silver gun device. Foxing to edges & eps, spine lean...
$250.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011230 Bourdain, Anthony
Gone Bamboo
Bloomsbury New York 2000 First paperback edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback Very GoodSigned with large initials by author on title-page. xii + 286pp. Black-comic-humour crime novel. Black felt-tip pen mark to bottom-edge, o/w a VG copy.
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
007130 Braun, Lilian Jackson
The Cat who Turned On and Off
Collins Crime Club London 1968 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good +The first UK edition of one of the author's intriguing feline mysteries featuring Koko the Siamese cat and Qwilleran the sleuthing reporter. 192pp. Red boards lettered in black on spine. Ex-library c...
$100.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
006227 Brinton, Henry
An Ordinary Day
Hutchinson London 1959 First UK edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very Good208pp. Spine leaned & bumped at head, boards slightly discoloured, minor foxing to edges & eps, o/w a solid G-VG copy in somewhat discoloured & edge-worn, price-clipped d/w.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15