Refine search on: french

Found: 91

Select field 
Search for 
Show in lots of  
Select your Currency
002256 Anet, Claude
Ariane
George Allen & Unwin London 1934 "Cheap edition" Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Good"Cheap edition" reprint of the original English edition of 1927, a translation by Guy Chapman of the original French edition 'Ariane, Jeune Fille Russe'. xxiv + 280pp. Original orange cloth boards le...
$135.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003076 Anon.
Chateau d'If, Marseille: 12 vues artistiques
Aicardi France First Edition ? Oblong 12mo. Printed Wrappers Good - Very GoodSmall book of 12 b/w postcards depicting scenes of the fort island of Chateau d'If as well as artistic representations of famous 'inhabitants' such as Edmond Dantes and The Man in the Iron Mask. Unda...
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
001104 Aveline, Claude
Carriage Seven, Seat Fifteen
Dennis Dobson London 1968 First English edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good - Very GoodNovel in the author's 'Suite Policiere' series. Translated by David Arkell. 120pp. Spine slightly leaned & bumped at foot, top-edge foxed, o/w a G-VG copy in somewhat discoloured, price-clipped d/w.
$12.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
015126 Barbe, Louis A. (editor)
The Fairy Tales of Charles Perrault
Blackie London 1904 Revised edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good - Very GoodBasically this is a primer in French of Perrault's fairy stories, with a Vocabulary list at the rear of the book. viii + 140pp. + 4pp. ads. Original red cloth. Seven b/w illustrations. Introduction i...
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010460 Barnard, John
Every Man His Own Mechanic: a Complete Guide for the Amateur, to all Constructive and Decorative Work
Ward Lock London 1914 New Edition Revised & Rewritten Thick 8vo. Decorated Cloth Good +Informative and wide-ranging home manual for the home handyman, covering "Carpentry, Joinery, Turning, Painting, Glazing, Metal Working, Upholstery, French Polishing, Picture Framing, Fretwork, Venee...
$45.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
016505 Baudrillard, Jean
The Mirror of Production
Telos Press St. Louis 1975 First Edition Thus 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback rebound in card GoodTranslated and 'introduced' by Mark Poster. 168pp. Rebound, with original wrappers affixed to stout card boards. Previous owner name & old bookseller stamp on ffep, tape marks to eps, edges browned, ...
$16.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000729 Bitter, Maurice (Text) & Cale, Noel (Photographs)
Nouvelle Caledonie: Ile de Lumiere
Editions Noumea Noumea 1965 First Edition Dust Jacket Very Good Quarto Cloth Very Good134pp. Colour & b/w photos. Large fold-out map at rear. Contemporary photographic exploration of New Caledonia. Folded addendum sheet loosely-inserted. VG in VG d/w in original plain brown cardboard ...
$50.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
011627 Boileau, Thomas, & Narcejac, Pierre
Who was Claire Jallu?
Arthur Barker London 1965 First English edition Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Good +Translated from the French by Anne Carter. 176pp. Original red boards gilt-lettered on spine. English edition of 'Les Victimes'. Sadly, this copy has been damp-affected at some stage, and has gained ...
$90.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
003075 Bourguignon, Jean
Malmaison: Ancienne Residence du Premier Consul, Ancien Palais Imperial de Malmaison
Np. France First Edition ? Oblong 12mo. Printed Wrappers Good - Very Good"Album de 25 vues cartes postales, legendes en Francais, Musee National d'Art & d'Histoire de l'Epoque Napoleonienne" (from front cover). Small book of 25 b/w postcards depicting scenes of Napoleon B...
$81.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000833 Brereton, Geoffrey
A Short History of French Literature
Cassell & Company Ltd London 1962 Reprint Dust Jacket Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good368pp. Index & biblio. Bump to bottom-corner of lower board, eps quite foxed, o/w a solid, internally-clean G copy in slightly chipped & discoloured, price-clipped d/w.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010000 Breton, André
Manifestes du Surréalisme
Gallimard / NRF France Reprint 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback rebound in card GoodReprint edition of Breton's famous Surrealist Manifestos. 190pp. French text. A previous owner has glued the original wrappers to pieces of stiff card and rebound the book, strengthening the hinges w...
$10.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
010463 Breton, Andre
Ode to Charles Fournier
Cape Goliard Press London 1969 First UK paperback edition Small Quarto Paperback rebound in card GoodTranslated and introduced by Kenneth White. 62pp. Parallel French and English texts. Rebound, with original wrappers affixed to stout card boards. Previous owner name on ffep, tape marks to eps, o/w ...
$20.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
018256 Brunaux, Jean Louis
The Celtic Gauls: Gods, Rites and Sanctuaries
Seaby London 1988 First English edition Dust Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Good - Very GoodTranslated by Daphne Nash. vi + 154pp. Bibliography & Index. B/w photos & illustrations. Previous owner name stamps on pastedowns & title-page, insect damage (surface chipping) to bottom-edges of boa...
$150.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
005519 Butler, Pierce
Woman in All Ages and in All Countries: Women of Mediaeval France
The Rittenhouse Press Philadelphia 1908 First Edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth boards Good - Very Goodx + 472pp. Purple cloth boards with gold illustration & edge design to upper board plus spine details. B/w plate to frontis. Preface. The story of women in French history from the time of the Capetia...
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
004110 Calef, Noel
Plea for Pardon
Hodder & Stoughton London 1957 First English edition Dust Jacket Good - Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Textured Papered Boards Very Good190pp. Original blue boards gilt-lettered on spine. Translated by W. G. Corp. "The first novel to be published in English by a French novelist in the Simenon tradition". Bookseller stamp on ffep, o/w...
$25.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
000663 Celine, Louis-Ferdinand
Guignol's Band
Vision Press London 1954 First UK edition 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Very Good256pp. Translated by Bernard Frechtman and Jack T. Nile. VG (no d/w).
$30.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013766 Cherrier, J.-B.
The Tale of a Beard
Hutchinson & Co London 1953 First UK edition Dust Jacket Near-Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Hard Cover Very GoodTranslated from the French by Marjorie Laurie. 208pp. Original black boards gilt-lettered on spine. A spot of foxing on top-edge, o/w a VG copy in slightly chipped & discoloured, price-clipped Dustja...
$60.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013360 Chisholm, A. R.
Mallarme's L'Apres-Midi d'un Faune: an Exegetical and Critical Study
Melbourne University Press / Australian Humanities Research Council Melbourne 1958 First Edition Booklet Printed Wrappers Near-Very Good36pp. Wrappers slightly discoloured, previous owner name on title-page, o/w a VG copy.
$15.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013361 Chisholm, A. R.
An Approach to M. Valery's Jeune Parque
Melbourne University Press / Oxford University Press Melbourne 1938 First Edition Slim 8vo. Printed card covers Very Good66pp. Back cover foxed & slightly discoloured, previous owner name on ffep, o/w a VG copy.
$90.50 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
013362 Chisholm, A. R.
Towards Herodiade: a Literary Genealogy
Melbourne University Press / Oxford University Press Melbourne 1934 First Edition Dust Jacket Good + 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Cloth Good +174pp. Previous owner name on ffep, blue pen underlining to some pages, slight fading at head & foot of spine, o/w a solid G+ copy in discoloured, edge-worn Dustjacket.
$35.00 AUD plus postage.
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5