Back to our home page
Click here for the
        latest dealers catalogues Click here for upcoming book related events calendar Click here for booksellers classified adds The Southern Highlands of NSW - Booktrail - Click here for more details

Books

277 Results returned

   
Author:  
Title: 
Publisher: 
Subject: 
Sort by: 
Show in lots of: 
  First Edition
  Dust Jacket
  Signed
  Hard Cover
  No Ex-Library
Select your Currency
11428 Abbey, Edward
The Monkey-Wrench Gang
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1975 Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there are two numbers written in ink on title page. Jacket is in VG condition; there is light soiling and a few tiny tea...
Warwick Books (USA)     $381.40AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
59301 Abbott, Winston O.
Letters from Chickadee Hill
Inspiration House Pubs 1978 Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Fine. Jacket Condition: Very Fine. Signed by both Authors on Title page. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Unpaginated pages. Size: 8.25 x 5.75 x 0.25.
BookScene (USA)     $17.20AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
55339 Adams, Harold
The Ice Pick Artist: A Carl Wilcox Mystery (Carl Wilcox Mysteries)
Walker & Company 1997 Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Fine. Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 181 pages. Size: 8.61 x 5.84 x 0.96.
BookScene (USA)     $5.44AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
53601 Alan B., M.D. Hollingsworth
Flatbellies: It's Not About Golf, It's About Life
Gale Group 2001 Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 344 pages. Size: 9.34 x 6.37 x 1.23.
BookScene (USA)     $5.44AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
65838 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey
The poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich
Houghton, Mifflin and Co 1882 Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). Brick color cloth, gold and black decor, beveled boards, all page ends gold gilt. Light general wear, light fraying at spine...
BookScene (USA)     $5.44AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
65518 Alumit, Noel
Letters to Montgomery Clift
MacAdam/Cage 2002 Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 244 pages. Size: 9.24 x 6.25 x 0.92.
BookScene (USA)     $10.74AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
52489 Anderson, Isabel
I Hear a Call: Poems
The Riverside press 1938 Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Attractive boards have minor staining. Interior clean + bright! 189 pages...
BookScene (USA)     $23.68AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
015468 Andrews, Roy Chapman
Ends of the Earth. Illustrated with Actual Photographs from the Author's Collection in the American Museum of Natural History
Wolfe Publishing Co Prescott, AZ 1988 Limited Edition Reprint 8vo Hard Cover Near Finex,, 293pp, portrait frontis, b/w ills. Page edges lightly foxed. Or cl boards, gilt spine titles. Limited edition of 1000 in the series The Ivory Adventure Classics. The book was first published in 1...
Lawrence Jones (Australia)     $20.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
1574 Andrews, William L. Et Al
African American Literature Voices in a Tradition
Holt Rinehart And Winston Austin, Texas 1998 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover This is the 1998 copyright. It appears to be a school edition because of information blanks on the inside cover; they are not filled in. The ffep has 1" x 2"...003051083X
Bibliologue (USA)     $70.83AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
56568 Aronica, Lou
Full Spectrum 3
Doubleday 1991 Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 535 pages. Size: 8.3 x 5.5 x 1.2.
BookScene (USA)     $5.44AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
60978 Ash, Sarah Leeds
Slack water
Golden Quill Press 1977 Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Fine. Jacket Condition: Very Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 79 pages. Size: 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall.
BookScene (USA)     $5.44AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
59535 Baker, Larry
The Flamingo Rising
Knopf 1997 Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Jacket Condition: Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 309 pages. Size: 10 x 6.75 x 1.25.
BookScene (USA)     $5.44AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
56321 Baldwin, Frank
Balling the Jack
Simon &Schuster 1997 Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 272 pages. Size: 8.79 x 5.8 x 0.94.
BookScene (USA)     $5.44AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
53342 Bausch, Richard
Violence
Houghton Mifflin (T) 1992 Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 293 pages. Size: 8.5 x 5.75 x 1.
BookScene (USA)     $5.44AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
013438 Beall, Otho T., Jr. and Shryock, Richard H.
Cotton Mather: First Significant Figure in American Medicine
The Johns Hopkins Press Baltimore 1968 First Edition, Second Printing GoodBiography of this "First Significant Figure in American Medicine", (1663-1728). From the Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine, First Series: Monographs, Volume V. Previous owner's...
UHR Books (USA)     $32.69AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
58396 Behrman, S. N
The suspended drawing room
Stein and Day 1965 Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. Jacket Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 253 pages. Size: 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall.
BookScene (USA)     $5.44AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
3113 Benjamin Franklin, John Woolman & William Penn
Harvard Classics: Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin, Journal of John Woolman, Fruits of Solitude
P.F. Collier & Son Corporation, NY Hard cover, gold over dark green leatherette board 395 pages. Very nice "The Harvard Classics" edition of these fine American classic writings. You will never know The Republic, until you know the me...
Long Lost Books (Australia)     $14.00 AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
56549 Bickham, Jack M.
Double Fault
Tor Books 1993 Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 344 pages. Size: 8.5 x 6 x 1.
BookScene (USA)     $5.44AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
65437 Bloch, Louis M. (Editor)
Overland to California in 1859: A Guide for Wagon Train Travelers
Bloch & Company, Ohio 1990 Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Size: 9.75 x 7.75 x 0.25.
BookScene (USA)     $5.44AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
64377 Block, Lawrence
A Walk Among the Tombstones
William Morrow & Co 1992 Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by Author on Title page. 1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! Page 173/174 is wrinkled from moisture. 318 pages. Size: 9....
BookScene (USA)     $10.03AUD
More details - Order - Enquire
Next 20
Page:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

Email us at admin@booksandcollectibles.com.au


Back to the home page.

All content is copyright © 2000 Books and Collectibles. All Rights Reserved.


Rare, used and out of print books from Books and Collectibles Australia
- plus a comprehensive book search engine

Rare and used books from our Australian bookstore

Books and Collectibles offer a wide range of collectible books, maps and prints from our huge online bookstore, backed by an online database that is constantly updated. Featuring a sophisticated book search engine, we source rare, used and out of print books from all over the world. Based in Australia, our service offers you the opportunity to search online book stores and sites worldwide. 

With links to online bookstores which list out-of-print and first edition publications, you'll be able to search for the book you need. An extensive wants service is also provided. Whether you're after famous books from the history of literature such as first edition Shakespeare book sets or a Hemingway illustrated edition from the 50's, we probably have the book you're after. We also link to book reviews and review sites of interest. Novels, christian literature, classics, history, fiction, maps, ephemera, mystery, thrillers, nonfiction, politics, art books, photography, biographies, science fiction, poetry, poets, childrens books, fantasy, travel, fairy tales and hard to find books - they're all here!

Other sites and resources of interest  
Book listings